Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: STD to display

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    STD to display

    Hi all,

    Can anyone refresh me in how to get 'STD' instead of 1013 to display in the Boeing PFD when the 'STD' button is pressed above transition.

    Is it a setting to be added to or altered in the .ini file?

    Cheers,

    Steve

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is this for the Captains display or the FO? There is a ini setting for the box around the QNH which may be what you are looking for.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,

    It is for both, when I press the STD pushbutton on the MCP it currently displays 1013 but I would like it to display STD, I do remember from a while back that there was a setting somewhere. I've had a look in the .ini file and saw what you refered to but haven't tried to alter that setting yet. Thats why I wondered if it was a line you perhaps had to add into the .ini file. I've also had a good look through the different pages in the CDU as well and couldn't see anything.

    I'll drop support a line but thought it might jog someones memory.

    What does yours display when you hit the STD button?

    Cheers,

    Steve

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On mine, when I push the STD button I get STD but.. If I change that setting in the ini file I get the reading not STD.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Bob, I'll give that a try!

    Cheers,

    Steve

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    there is no offset for STD! You have to use kcodes. Have a look into the fsuipc user guide and search for kcodes!

    Then you will see STD instead of 1013

    Thomas

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    On mine, when I push the STD button I get STD but.. If I change that setting in the ini file I get the reading not STD.
    Hi Bob tried that setting change but unfortunately it didn't work for me, back to the drawing board.

    Cheers,

    Steve

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by hercules View Post
    Hi,

    there is no offset for STD! You have to use kcodes. Have a look into the fsuipc user guide and search for kcodes!

    Then you will see STD instead of 1013

    Thomas
    Thanks Thomas,

    This one goes over my head I'll get my techy friend to have a look at this,

    Cheers,

    Steve

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    keep cool Its really easy to setup.

    Got to th fsuipc setup for key Button/switches assign a button (just push the correct button you want to use) and choose on right site "Select FS Control" and "include PM"! Than search in the command list for PM MCP KCODES and write the value 49 into the field named Parameter!

    Leave the other fileds empty and close the window with OK.

    When you now press the assigned button the STD should working. But please note that the PM MCP must be alive!!

    I hope Enrico will change this kcodes to standard offsets, so we can use it easy with SIOC.

    Hope this helps


    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. FCU Display
    By Matt Olieman in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-12-2006, 10:45 AM
  2. NAV/ADF display on ND
    By Paul Harmer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 04:27 AM
  3. Re: possible bug in GC (ND display) ??
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 03:58 AM
  4. possible bug in GC (ND display) ??
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 01:06 PM
  5. FCU FD Display
    By Peter Martin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 08:34 AM