Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Setting up live ATC

    I am after some advice on how to setup the sim for live ATC.

    What i am trying to do is :

    1) seperate ATC voice by having it only go to the headset (soundcard has 2 outputs)

    2) connecting a talk button thru a iocard

    3) connect transponder for ident

    I am also curious how others have got there sim setup.

    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you're using Squawkbox3 then you can specify where you want your ATC sound output to go in > options > voice in the software.

    The easiest way to do push-to-talk is with FSUIPC. Go into the buttons assignments, push the button you want to use, then use the options on the right (i.e. with 'use for FS control') and choose
    - button pressed: 'PTT transmit on'
    - button released: 'PTT transmit off'

    If you're running a wideserver/wideclient network then you can have the button press on a yoke on your FS machine and the other client machines will 'see' it. This is useful if you've got squawkbox3 running on a different PC to the FS one.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Nic,
    i am using squawkbox3, now if i have the atc go thru the headset, how do i get rid of the FS sound which also goes thru the headset??


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael. Your soundcard is likely channeling all sound into the headset when it senses the headset is plugged in. This is default behaviour and usually can't be changed.

    Some ways around it are:
    - use a USB headset (which is a totally separate device in windows)
    - use a second sound card
    - use squawkbox3 on a separate computer on the network (wideserver/wideclient must be used for this). This takes a bit of setting up but is the best option I think.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Nic....i thought it wouldn't be that easy to setup




    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Michael, Did you get all setup? If not let us know I know I am here to help out. Setting up Squawk Box 3 on a networked machine is no big deal. If you have a working network set up for your PIT you should have no problem! Real as easy as following the instructions as you run the setup for it.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,
    at this stage i have got it setup on the FS computer. I have turned the engine sound down so i can hear the atc. But i will need another soundcard or use the onboard sound to get it to go thru the headset. When the sim is completed (hopefully next week) i will put the fs comp back in & move the squawkbox3 to another computer then try & config it all. I do have 1 question, how do you get other a/c to show up?




    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael. Just turn on TCAS in PM. The other ac will show up.
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also - you'd be best to re-install Squawkbox on both machines (including the FS one). When you run the installer it will ask you if you're running a network and give you options for the specific computer you're installing on. So long as you choose these correctly on the 2 PCs and have wideserver/wideclient running it should be all automatic.

    Take note that Squawkbox has to be installed on both the FS PC and the PC you want Squawkbox to operate from. This is a common cause of "I can' see any traffic".
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Preferred or Best Headsets?

    Hi

    Im wondering what's the best non-USB headset that you guys prefer for using with VATSIM and even Radar Contact? I want a one-ear model so that I can still talk to my copilot and hear the aircraft out of the other ear. Because I want both pilots to have the ability to hear/talk I assume that USB is obviously not a good choice as I think the best route is to use to mini jack sets that are plugged into a splitter (Daveanne?) and then run into the client running Radar Contact or VATSIM.

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Vatsim Live ATC?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 02:16 AM
  2. Live ATC
    By QF6228 in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-14-2008, 04:31 AM
  3. Live from CES 2008
    By Deesystems in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 10:25 AM
  4. Cockpitsonic TQ + FDC Live
    By dvamv in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 01:43 AM
  5. live ATC
    By Bob Reed in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 11:52 AM