Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Enrico Schiratti
    Guest

    Re: Position uncertainty

    > Since I set up my PC4 just to run CDU and MCP I got a message on CDU
    > "Position uncertainty" that come on and off.
    > I run file check and everything is fine.
    > Any suggestion ?


    Check the WideClient.log, it may be that the connection to the FS computer
    is not stable.


  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    gotta be the connection

    i run two pcs with just a cdu on each(cdu and rcdu) and had the same problem,it was the network being hogged by the main pc,(fps to high)this caused intermittent position problems when the cdus lost contact with the fs pc,i dropped the frame rate from unlimited to 30fps and problem was solved
    steve

Similar Threads

  1. 4 Position Rotary
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2010, 05:03 AM
  2. position sensor DIY
    By wannabeaflyer in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 06:40 PM
  3. 2 LCDs and middle position
    By hercules in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 02:10 PM
  4. Re: Position uncertainty
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 09:22 AM
  5. Position of overhead
    By Suggy in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2007, 04:02 PM