Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus Question for allyou guys with Throttle Quadrants!!

    Ok my question is mainly regarding the Reverse system of your quads... Im planning to make mine using switches instead of pots... Now as you know you have switches that when you press them it actually stops the current from passing or vice versa when you press it you allow the current to pass... Knowing that I plan to make a system that when you pull the handles in the reverse what you actually do is release the switch letting the current pass in this case F2 will be pressed continously... And when you stow the reversers basically the switch will be pressed again stoping the current from passing therefore stopping the F2 key.... Is this possible??

    Thanks.

    Roberto

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Roberto. Yes you can do this with FSUIPC. You can program the switch pressed and the switch released. So switch on, switch off. Piece of cake!
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    peterborough uk
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up use phidgets and a slider

    hi roberto,
    i used one slider connected to the number one reverser,using a phidgets 8/8/8 card,then using alan dyers new phidgets programme i slaved number two reverser to number one and both reversers activate on pulling up the reverser handles,this works well and only using one pot cuts down on the channels used,if youve a real quad which i think you have then just make a plate to fit the reverser arm(the bit the springs attached to)give it two inches past the end plate and drill a hole in the end,then connect up a remote control rod,drill the pot to accept the other end and cable up and your done,easy and save it getting to crowded in there,
    as the real metal boys will tell you,not many things to do with quads are that easy,lol
    good luck
    steve

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the help Steve and Bob!! Nah Im making my own buddy I wish I had a real Unit!! JEJEJEJ Thanks for the help!!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Roberto, Thats how mine works. I built a cam on my reverser lever that presses the switch when engaged. Have a look at my pictures you will see it in the gallery. Engine #3 Only reverses. When this is pressed fsuipc reverses engine #3 only.

    Verry efficient.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Checking it out Dude!!

    Roberto

  7. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So trevor just one of your reversers activates when the switch is pressed teh other two work when the switch is released do I understand well??

    Thanks.

    Roberto

  8. #8
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org

    My concern of doing it that way is... what if there is software in the future that allows for independent reverse thrust?

    I've got the same situation with four levers, but I want my levers to be able to revers on all four independently. There are emergency procedures that call for that.... as most of you know.

    This is why I recommend to go with the pots on the reverser's rather then switches. You can always use one pot for now and later if it's available use all 2 to 4.

    Just my two cents worth

  9. #9
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Hi Matt,

    That is true Independent Thrust reversers is cool I just have to say something about Reversers and Emergencies... If you will have on the Bus a Reverser Inop is either Cause you have an Hydraulic Failure, an Engine Fire which will send you to a shutdown and also will make the reverse inop cause it deenergizes the Engine as well as cuts the Hydraulic system that moves the reverser to it, or you have an Engine Shutdown so either way the reverse wont activate even is you pull the lever on an emergency... I think that is modelled within FS... So it might not be that Crucial...

    But it is a cool feature to have them work independantly actually both reverse Handles will have a separate switch that will activate the same function if the right engine is shut down the left will still activate the reverser...

    Regards,

    Roberto

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Roberto,

    The Dassault Falcon only has reverse thrust on the middle of the 3 engines. Unless I am imagining things, wich is possible.. "Crack does that to you " LOL , When I engage my reverse thrust Engine #3 goes into reverse thrust. when I release the switch, I need to advance the throttle just a tad to disengage the reversers.

    If I am not mistaken I am using the "joystick button" to engage engine #3 throttle decrement, and adding it repeating through FSUIPC. I will need to check again, but I am sure thats how I got it to work.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Throttle Quadrants
    By jsfboat in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 06:15 PM
  2. 7XX Throttle Quadrants
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 10:32 AM
  3. Motorised Throttle Quadrants
    By Prof Bill in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 10:31 PM
  4. Itroduction and a question RE: throttle quadrants
    By MrRoper in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 01:40 PM
  5. 2 Jet Eng Throttle Question
    By Simran737 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 11:04 AM