Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to setup correct trim values

    Hello all,

    iam wondering about the trim setting in PM. When i activate the analog trimgauge it shows me wrong values. I know its possible to change the trim scal in PFD ini-file, but i donīt understand it.

    The normal trim scal is from 0 to 17 units. When i use this value (default in many 737 aircraft files) so the PM gauge show the value 10 units and the real aircraft in FS shows me about 5 units

    I have try many different scale settings, but i canīt find one that usable. Iam confused about thats, because i ask myself how i can fly without correct trim setup??? I tried many different 737 aircrafts in FS, all with the same success.

    Also im wondering about the missing trim value in the takeoff page of the cdu? I can set the center of gravity value and the flaps, but donīt get a trim value. I thinks its really important for takeoff preparing and non catastrophic rotation of the airplane.

    Hope anybody can help me and explain me this quesitions

    Thanks a lot

    Thomas

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,

    what happens if you set everything to default? I mean, default FS 737-300 and default 737400.txt file?

    I fly like that, and I have no issues with trim. Just make sure trim is set inside the green band in EICAS before takeoff (if it's not, you get the warning horn anyway...)

    Best regards,
    Hans

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Hans,

    Thanks for the answer
    Do you mean the analoge trimgauge in PFD software? I Think the default in PM is that no trimscale values available. When i start the software without trimscale entry i see a trimgauge from -40 - +40 on PM PFD. When i look on the trimscale on FS737 or PMDG 737 i see 0 -17. The values in the FS aircraft are correct, because when i set the PM scale into the green range i cant takeoff.

    Strange
    Thomas

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,

    thanks for the info!

    I know these settings, but it seems they dont work correctly, because
    when i set the values just how you suggest, the PM Gauge show always 5 Parts higher tha the FS-Aircraft. This ist the problem i have.

    Thomas

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI Thomas,

    We will find the solution. What i mean ist the following:

    I use a modified PMDG 737-700. Since the Project Magenta software has nor calculation of trim seetings i use the PMDG FMC to calculate the correct trim value.

    When i get e.g a trim value of 6.5 from the FMC, i can set this value to the PMDG own trim gauge and the takeoff works very well. But i cant find a trim scale setup that looks similar to the scale of the PMDG one and so i dont knwo whats here the correct trim scale value?.

    Maybe i think to complicated.....and i cant use the PMDG calculated trim values within Project Magenta, but how else i can calculate the correct takeoff trim setup??

    And is the PMDGīs calculation and trimscale not like a real 737-700?

    Just for information...the calculation results are in al other 737 Addons the same....only Project Magenta looks different


    Thomas

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    180
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You are not alone, i have your same problem.

    I hope in future PM cdu will calculate correct trim values and CG like pmdg cdu

Similar Threads

  1. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 11:25 PM
  2. V1 V2 VR not correct speed...
    By wsixpo in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 02:05 AM
  3. Need help finding the correct screw driver
    By WJH308 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2008, 10:18 PM
  4. Correct way to hook up OC outputs
    By jmig in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 02:58 AM
  5. Starter Cutout (correct N2 value) ...
    By eudoniga in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 09:35 AM