Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Anyone using Vista?

    Hello all,

    Is there anyone out there using MS Vista operating system with their PM software? If so any problems noticed?

    I'm thinking about upgrading my main FS computer however the new systems all come with Vista on them and not sure if I want to get one if it doesn’t work with PM Software.

    Regards,
    James

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There are people using it with no problems. I am not hot to change at this time. I have used Vista and it is ok but I am not real excited about all the crap they have added. Always asking your permission to do things and so forth. But eventually we will have to change. Not to mention I am not ready to switch 11 machines over just yet!
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yikes 11 Machines?!!!!!! And I thought that my five was a lot of machines!

    Okay that is good to hear that PM software is not having a problem with Vista. However I just thought of another question, now that you brought up your eleven machines. Do you believe that I can run my Main FS computer in Vista and the remaining four in XP across the network system?

    I remember that when XP out it had a way in which to work backwards with window ME and backwards for configuring your network.

    Thanks for your input.

    Regards,
    James

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I think so. I have not tried this. Vista did work on my network but Vista has some very special networking stuff. Like I said I did not try it!
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    When it ain't broken, don't fix it...
    I'd wait a bit on Vista, what does it add right now to Fsim?
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is a very good point ekezz. So it looks like a new system without Vista.

  7. #7
    B738
    Guest

    Network Issues

    Hi Guys,

    I'm having problems with my flight sim computer which has just been changed over. Its loaded with vista but the other 9 computer run XP.

    Just can't get 8 of my XP computers to hookup with Widefs. I can see each computer through 'My Network'. My EICAS computer has no issues but the others won't connect. I'm thinking its a configuration issue as one of them works? I have almost tried everything!

    Also, while I've got you guys. Whats the line I put in the FSUIPC.cfg file so I can execute the "RunReadys" on the remote computers?

    Thanks for your time guys.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI:

    I Have problems with GLide Slope in PM...I don't know why but the AP don't catch the Glide SLope...Localizer it's ok!!

    Someone have this problem with FSX in VISTA?

    Thanks
    Manuel Sacramento

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I'm running Vista 32 on my main FSX server, 2 PM clients are running xp and 1 is running Win ME(don't ask ).

    So far, no problems with network communications or functionality. Just make sure you are running the latest FSUIPC and WideFS.

    Regards,
    Victor

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Currently there is a some problem with direct Phidget support in PMSystems in Vista 64 bit

    Regards,

    Leon

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. XP 64 or Vista 64 for FSX ?
    By GSalden in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-25-2008, 11:32 AM
  2. FSX and Vista
    By klm953 in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2007, 06:18 PM
  3. PM and Vista
    By Tim in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2007, 10:58 AM