Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem with 4.1.2

    Hi Alan,

    with the latest beta - the push to test funktion has problems on my system!
    when selecting it works, but after deselecting all lamps stop lighting ...
    I have to restart fsphidgets ...

    Could you check that pls ...

    Thanks
    Jan

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    and ...

    is it possible to use the "flashing" option also for the LED64?
    At the moment you have the check-box only for the 8/8/8 i/o cards ...

    Thanks
    Jan

  3. #3
    alandyer
    Guest
    Jan,

    Thanks for feedback. I am looking at problem.

    Does MS-FS not reset lamps ?

    Did you set any circuits for push-to-test ?
    You do not have to set a circuit. Is optional.
    If a circuit is not set ALL lamps will be tested.

    The circuit function makes it possible to have switch control a limited
    number of lamps, such as the autoflight annunciator panel.
    You assign switch and lamps the same circuit number.
    Press the Circuit... button to set that up.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,

    no I do not use any curcuit funktion!
    with latest released version I do not have the problem with the push for test function. With the new beta if I toggle the assigned switch the lamps power up, but then after toggle the switch back (off) - no more lamps are working until resetting the program ...

    Hope that helps
    Jan

  5. #5
    alandyer
    Guest
    Jan,

    I think I have identified problem.
    To make digital output Push-to-Test you have to assign a FS value.

    I created a variable called DUMMY, with offset 02B2 and length 1 and
    function type of Raw. This is workaround for today.

    Better solution is for fs2phidgets to ignore assignement when switch is push-to-test.
    I have updated program. Will be available shortly.

    Regards,
    Alan.

Similar Threads

  1. MCP Problem
    By Norbert Woeller in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 10:15 AM
  2. Ias Problem
    By AchillesP in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 01:25 PM
  3. PM FCU Problem
    By imported_darrens in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 06:59 AM
  4. Problem with 3.0.9
    By Chris97b in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 06:10 PM