Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    imported_sweker
    Guest

    AP/RST, AT/RST, FMC/RST - Offsets?

    Evening Gents,
    I've been looking for sometime on how to configure the AFDS annunciators and switches. Has anyone had any success with this? I'm betting that programming within PM Systems will be required, but before I go down that road, I'd like to confirm no other solution fits. Thanks!

    AP disconnect = AP/RST LED Flashing
    AT disconnect = AT/RST LED Flashing
    FMC Message = FMC/RST LED

    Selecting any of the appropriate switches will stop the flashing. Thanks, Steve

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Steve,

    The latest FS2Phidget beta has a check box for digital input labelled Push-to-Reset.

    Pressing Calibrate button will permit you to assign a digital input to one of the digital outputs on the card.

    I assigned digital outputs to AUTOPILOT_MASTER_SWITCH, AUTOTHROTTLE_ARM and CDU_MSG in FS2PhUIPC401.ini
    These offsets are 07BC, 0810 and 052C.

    For A/T and A/P digital outputs I checked boxes Invert to make annunciator illuminate when A/P and A/T go to Off.

    Check Flash box to make annunciators flash.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    alandyer
    Guest
    Steve,

    Specific steps:

    (1) Wire up lamps for digital output.
    (2) Assign digital outputs to variables in my previous reply.
    (3) Check Invert and Flash boxes as appropriate.

    (4) Wire up A/T to digital input.
    (5) Check Push-to-Reset box.
    (6) Press Calibrate button
    (7) Select output to reset i.e. A/T output.
    ( Do (4) - (7) for A/P and FMC

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    imported_pylet
    Guest
    Excellent! This is exactly what I was looking for also. Only problem I have now is that I do not have CDU_MSG in FS2PhUIPC401.ini. Any ideas? Also does anyone know what the offsets are for "SPEEDBRAKE DO NOT ARM"?

    Thanks,
    Lyle

  5. #5
    alandyer
    Guest
    Lyle,

    Emailed you updated 401 ini.

    Will be posting updated beta later this weekend.

    Not sure if MS-FS or PM simulates speed brake failures.

    Regards,
    Alan

  6. #6
    imported_sweker
    Guest

    Talking

    Thanks Allan,
    Appreciate the feedback.

  7. #7
    imported_pylet
    Guest
    Thanks Alan! Excellent support in this support forum.

    Lyle

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question AFDS Test Function

    Hello Guys,

    I've been monitoring this great Phidgets forum for some time. In my B737 I'm up to building the AFDS switches, the ones that indicate when the A/T and/or A/P have been disconnected or whether there is a message from the FMC.

    I think I understand how to make them work using phidgets after reading Alan's post with clear instructions but one question remains. How to make the test switch co-located with the panel work. i.e flicking the test switch to either position 1 or 2 should illuminate all the ADFS indicators...

    Is there an offset for this in FS9 ? I didn't think there was and if not can you somehow route this function ouside of FS9? In theory it should be a simple input state (switch) resulting in outputs (LED illumination) being actioned but is there a way to do this from outside FS9 using FS2Phidgets without resorting to Visual Basic or other form of programing ??? I am currently using an 8/8/8 card.

    Hope to hear from you

    Cheers,
    Luke

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Luke,

    Here's how you set Test switches on AFDS.

    (1) Use configuration button to the red lamp digital outputs to circuit 7 (you can pick any circuit from 1 to 31).
    (2) Use configuration button to the amber lamp digital outputs to circuit 6 (you can pick any circuit from 1 to 31).

    (3) Select digital input for Test 1 switch position. Press configure button, and check "Push-to-Test" check box. Assign to circuit 7.

    (4) Select digital input for Test 2 switch position. Press configure button, and check "Push-to-Test" check box. Assign to circuit 6.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  10. #10
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Same reply, but with clearer language

    Luke,

    Here's how you set Test switches on AFDS.

    (1) Use the configuration button to set the red lamp digital outputs to circuit 7 (you can pick any circuit from 1 to 31).
    (2) Use the configuration button to set the amber lamp digital outputs to circuit 6 (you can pick any circuit from 1 to 31).

    (3) Select digital input for Test 1 switch position. Press configure button, and check "Push-to-Test" check box. Assign to circuit 7.

    (4) Select digital input for Test 2 switch position. Press configure button, and check "Push-to-Test" check box. Assign to circuit 6.

    Regards,
    Alan.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 777 Offsets
    By sbecker777 in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 10:44 PM
  2. Offsets
    By Kristoffer in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 07:35 AM
  3. MCP Course Set - Offsets
    By Rick Taylor in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 07:25 AM
  4. Offsets
    By Skydvdan in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 10:21 PM