Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    captaintom
    Guest

    map 1 input on 2 offsets

    Hi guys,

    after long forum search i decided to register to this form for posting my problem. Iam "trying" to build an 737 Cockpit. Starting with single parts like throttle and yoke it gets to look like an real one.

    For the throttle i use a 8/8/8 controller and it works fine. I orded it over an french supplier and had to wait over 10 weeks for shipping.

    After first functional tests it can be seen that there is a lot of fine tuning specially for calibration the analog inputs. Finally my question is:

    Is it possible to map 2 offsets on 1 sensor? For example use analog input 1 for throttle axis 1 and throttle axis 2.

    I have tested this function using offest 310A 2^4 bit (throttle sync on) but i dont get a permanet maping.

    Waiting for your replys
    Tom

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Not posible to map more than one offset to a Phidget component.

    The axis in FSUIPC documentation refers to joystick axes and not throttle axes.
    Are you using joysticks to control throttles ?

  3. #3
    captaintom
    Guest
    Dear Alan,

    Thanks for fast answer. Iam using pots on anlalog inputs for throttle control. Offset 088C for Throttle Lever 1 and so on. Reason for my question was that i what to control all Throttle levers only by one analog input. I didn't find any offset which makes that possible.

    Tom

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Tom,
    take a look to:
    332E--2
    Throttle Axis input value, post calibration, just before being applied to the simulation (if allowed to by the byte at offset 310A). This is the single throttle, applied to whichever engines are denoted by the bits in offset 0888.

    Maybe this helps

    Best Regards
    Thomas Richter

  5. #5
    alandyer
    Guest
    About to release version 4.0
    Will be possible to make multiple assignments.
    ...amongst other things.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    About to release version 4.0
    Will be possible to make multiple assignments.
    ...amongst other things.

    YES!


    Thanks for all the hard work you do on this Alan. Im finally getting my LED64 set up in the pit......about a year and a half after getting it. Ain;t simpits fun .

    best,

    .......john

  7. #7
    alandyer
    Guest
    John,

    I was thinking of putting up a Wish List on FS2Phidgets forum.
    THis will allow builders to post features or functions they would like to see developed.
    What do you think ?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan,

    That would be a great idea. Just make sure that you are clear that just because one person asks for something..... it doesn't always mean that it will find its way into the next version.

    And I have to say here that I just got done soldering ribbon cable onto the first five connections on the LED64 board to bridge to a homemade screw terminal strip board I came up with. I fired up the sim, and then FS2Phidgets...and assigned one LED to test things out. Flipped a switch in the pit....and on came the LED.

    Yippee.................. I'm a happy camper!

    If you want to see the work in progress on this stuff for my pit.... go here:

    http://www.simviation.com/cgi-bin/ya...num=1143581333



    The board and the software worked first time out....easy as pie. (Except for the hours of soldering coming up. ) All those FDS rectangular annunciators now will soon be lighting up.

    Thanks again for providing the software Alan. It is a gem.

    best,

    .........john

  9. #9
    captaintom
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by EW321
    Hi Tom,
    take a look to:
    332E--2
    Throttle Axis input value, post calibration, just before being applied to the simulation (if allowed to by the byte at offset 310A). This is the single throttle, applied to whichever engines are denoted by the bits in offset 0888.

    Maybe this helps

    Best Regards
    Thomas Richter
    I tryed a lot of offsets and take a search on Pete Dowson´s whole list of offset. I didn´t find any solution.


    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    About to release version 4.0
    Will be possible to make multiple assignments.
    ...amongst other things.
    Nice to hear that there is an upcoming version. Special thanks for great software. Do you have any time schedule for launch version 4?

    Tom

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    John,

    I was thinking of putting up a Wish List on FS2Phidgets forum.
    THis will allow builders to post features or functions they would like to see developed.
    What do you think ?

    Regards,
    Alan.
    Hi Alan,

    Don't know if your 'Wish List' has been posted anywhere yet, but here is one wish . I know you have a list of PM offsets, but I think they just apply to PM Systems. There is a more complete list on the PM website (including for instance MCP offsets) and it would be nice if it was incorporated in your list of offsets.

    Just a suggestion. Not that big a deal to find & use other non-supplied offsets, but it's much easier if you have already done the work for us , & since you asked...

    Thanks,
    Maurice

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. need some input
    By djcevera20 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2009, 02:58 PM
  2. input reverse
    By Marnix MFS in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 04:53 PM
  3. Input Director
    By bgoodwin in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2008, 11:21 AM
  4. 1 digit input to 2 offsets?
    By sweker in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 08:31 AM
  5. Multiple Offsets per input??
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 07:38 PM