Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: prop control

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    prop control

    I have recently acquired a proppeller control box out of a DC-6. the prop is controlled via two pole, two way, momentary toggle switches.I cant figure out how to control the prop for smooth and stable movement using these switches. I can get them to go all the up and all the way down. does anyone have any ideas how I can get it do this??? thanx in advance.

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Trying to understand function.

    Does prop pitch increase or decrease only while the switch is held in one position or another ?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    YEs. I only goes from feather to full pitch. Relese the switch, it goes back to feather. I want to set it up so prop will increase when the switch is pushed up, and decrease when the switch is pushed downward.

  4. #4
    alandyer
    Guest
    Go,

    Here is what you need to do.
    I am assuming you have wired one of the switch ways to a digital input and the other way to another digital input.

    (1) Assign both of these digital inputs to your Prop fsvariable.
    You have done this already

    (2) Click on Calibrate
    (3) Check the " Add Step Value while input ON?" box.
    (4) Set a step value.

    The prop will move by this amount, with each increment of your refresh rate.
    The bigger the value the faster prop pitch will increase or decrease.
    A negative step value will move prop pitch the other way.

    This is how I drive elevator pitch using momentary buttons on yoke.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ok..got the props to move..now whenever i release the switch, it immediately goes back to feather. what can I do to fix this? How do u get your variables to stick to a value? :confused:

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    YAY!! I got it all to work! Just had to click the "latch" button in the program. Helps to read the instructions.

  7. #7
    alandyer
    Guest
    I should have known that !!!

    You're way ahead of me

Similar Threads

  1. No Prop Control In FSX Problem
    By Stevsky in forum FSX Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 11:01 PM
  2. Prop accident Video
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 02:15 PM
  3. Prop Sync
    By gokhotit in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 09:45 PM
  4. Turbo Prop Sims
    By hcracingman in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2009, 10:44 AM
  5. Prop Panel is Complete
    By gokhotit in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 09:06 AM