Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    calibrating Flap gauge

    Hi Alan,

    finally I got my phidget flap gauge running! I used the wrong servo ))
    But, I canot calibrate it as I want. "Flaps up "and "Flaps 40 (full down)" work perfect, but the steps between are never exactly where they should be. Do you have any ideas?
    Best regards
    Jan

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Who is the manufacturer of the flaps gauge you are using ?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi alan,

    sim kits, why?

    Best regards
    Jan

  4. #4
    alandyer
    Guest
    Jan,

    I'll make you deal.
    One of few gauges I don't have is flaps.
    Send me a simkits flap gauge and I'll build custom solution.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is that a joke? We need the possibility to calibrate the different steps! Maybe simmilar to you LED calibrating (first and second) feature. At simkits.com there is a software wich is able to do it. I thougt that someone here allready had found a solution with FSphidgets.
    If you are really interested in that gauge, I would buy it for you - just send me your adress ...

    Best regards
    Jan

  6. #6
    alandyer
    Guest
    Jan,

    Thanks for the offer, but not to worry.
    Really depends on how quickly you want that flaps functionality.
    I will need to do flaps for my sim.
    Could you hang on for a few weeks ?

    From a design point of view I was thinking of using the Discrete functionality.
    or maybe the same calibration technique as for calibarating the flap pot.

    I am open to ideas - from anyone - even Airbus builders .
    Your thoughts ?

    Vorsprung durch technik ?
    Per aspera ad astra.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Alan!

    I can wait - no problem.

    Best wishes form Hamburg
    Hometown of the A380 CargoVersion


    Best regards
    Jan

    www.cityvox.de/b737

Similar Threads

  1. Flap gauge won't work
    By leothevideo in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-01-2009, 03:54 AM
  2. Looking for flap indicator gauge
    By ddimm in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 04:58 PM
  3. Servo Flap Gauge Alignment
    By imported_sweker in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 02:09 PM
  4. PM analog flap gauge off from FS.
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 10:16 AM
  5. Flap gauge adjustment
    By Skydvdan in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 10:51 PM