Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    system files need to be updated for ver 309?

    Hi Alan,
    I have been away for awhile and when I went to update to latest version.."system files are out of date and need to..." you know the rest.
    Is the final verdict in?../'you need SP2" to complete my upgrade?

    Thanks
    James

  2. #2
    imported_MattO
    Guest
    Hi James, if you're referring to V3.09, SP2 made mine work for me.

    Matt O.

  3. #3
    alandyer
    Guest
    There are solutions that worked for some persons on this forum.
    Have you tried any of those ?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No I have not tried anything yet ....but install the new version and since then nothing works any more.
    Im not sure of the "deleting line bat 5 " suggestion because I dont know where to find this to begin with.Im sure I could with a bit of direction

    I tried to put back things the way it was with my copied files I made before the new upgrade and still nothing works..errors,errors.
    When I went to install the new library it asked to remove old and I said yes.
    Now the new wont install without the system updates.

    Bummed out...my throttle depends on this.
    Any tips appreciated..meanwhile I am looking into the SP2 if I must just in case

    Kind regards
    James

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I installed SP2 and the ver 309 now works.Actually...it seems so far to work better then before.
    Still some small tweaking still needed...but at least its up and running.

    Alan...question.
    When Flightsim starts up (splash screen) it discovers a Phidget .dll and asks to open it or ignore it.
    Never had this before.Do you think this file landed somewhere it shouldnt?

    Rgards
    James

Similar Threads

  1. Updated 737NG sim pic!
    By ChrisKLAS in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 02:44 AM
  2. Updated my CDU PCB website
    By marius in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 06:35 AM
  3. Some attempts with the PM system logic files
    By Brian in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 03:54 PM
  4. Protecting Files During System Restore
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM