Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Engine status lights

    I have just completed building my console. It is generic for all aircraft. MY question is this:

    I have 2 sets of 4 LEDs. 1 set is for starter status (light up when teh starter is engaged), and the other set is for engine status (light up when the engine is running. How can I get it to work?? Any help would be most appreciated. Remember these are just lights. I would like to get them to work for both jets and props, if that is possible. Thanx in advance.

    Here are my ini files that I have so far:

    [START_SWITCH_1]
    Offset=0892
    Length=2
    FSType=Digital
    OffValue=0
    OnValue=2
    [START_SWITCH_1\START]
    Offset=0892
    Length=2
    FSType=Digital
    OffValue=2
    OnValue=4

    [ENGINE_2_START_SWITCH]
    Offset=092A
    Length=2
    OffValue=0
    OnValue=2
    [ENGINE_2_START_SWITCH\START]
    Offset=092A
    Length=2
    OffValue=2
    OnValue=4

    [ENGINE_3_START_SWITCH]
    Offset=09C2
    Length=2
    OffValue=0
    OnValue=2
    [ENGINE_3_START_SWITCH\START]
    Offset=09C2
    Length=2
    OffValue=2
    OnValue=4


    [ENGINE_4_START_SWITCH]
    Offset=0A5A
    Length=2
    OffValue=0
    OnValue=2
    [ENGINE_4_START_SWITCH\START]
    Offset=0A5A
    Length=2
    OffValue=2
    OnValue=4

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    allen?? anyone?

  3. #3
    alandyer
    Guest
    To detect if engine is running wouldn't it make more sense to monitor RPM or N1 ?
    Maybe there is a specific offset that is set when engine is running.
    Do you have a copy of FSUIPC Offset documentation ?

    N1 and RPM has a number range.

    FS2Phidget has easy-to-use tools to monitor values coming from FS.

    There are igital output settings whereby you can specify the exact N1 or RPM where you want LED to illuminate.

    What have you tried so far ?

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    can you make it so one light can be ran off both jet and piston engines?? I havent tried that yet.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Iv tried using teh N1 output. But if I do that the light will never turn off with the engines because prop values are negative and jet values are positive. Both are 0 when they are shut off. Any ideas?

  6. #6
    alandyer
    Guest
    I take it offsets 0894, 092C, 09C4 and 0A5C won't work for you ?

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No, those offsets dont work. However, I did figure it out, and I am using offsets 898, 930, 9C8, and A60, and it works wonderfully. Dont ask me why, but it does. thanx for all your help.

    'Til next problem...


    PS If you wanna see what I have been talking about, look in my post in the simulator category, and you will see 4 green LEDs. those are the engine status lights. the 4 red ones are the starter lights.

  8. #8
    alandyer
    Guest
    Pleased you got that working.
    I checked out your set-up on Cockpits Forum.
    Is that in your home office?

    Figured N1-RPM would work for you
    Suprised the Combustion Flag didn't work for you

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    well..you could say it is my home office (or closet). IT works wonderfully.

Similar Threads

  1. Status of MCDU?
    By luisgordo in forum PM Airbus MCDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 10:56 AM
  2. Current status of my pit
    By JBaymore in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 07:21 PM
  3. LEDs to indicate gear status
    By nathansowers@hotmail in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 08:31 PM
  4. On-Line Server Status
    By Tim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 06:07 PM
  5. Status on 7-segment display??
    By imported_737nut in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2004, 01:42 AM