Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Got the LEFLAPS IN TRANS working.. also the AUTOBRAKE DISARM annunciator!

    copied and pasted the FLAPS INI and changed the name and then adjusted the min/max slider till it now goes on and then extinguishes just as the LE FLAPS EXT lights up.
    Heading back to the "Below GIDESLOPE P/INHIBIT" annunciator to try to figure out what to assign it to.

    Even the wife cant stop me now...

    James

  2. #12
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know this is a little old, but would you happen to remember how you got the autobrake disarm working? I don't see an FSUIPC offset for it, and while my Phidget cards are still on backorder I can't play with anything.

    Does FS2Phidget have some kind of built in delay system? (ie: could I tell it when autobrake goes on, illuminate for 3 seconds)

    Thanks,

    -Chris

  3. #13
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris97b
    Does FS2Phidget have some kind of built in delay system? (ie: could I tell it when autobrake goes on, illuminate for 3 seconds)
    Hi,

    If you have Pmsystems, I can offer my own routine to make that work. Without Pmsystems it seems to be impossible, as it is not truly modelled in FS.

    regards
    Andras

  4. #14
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I currently have the demo of PMsystems. I will probably purchase it in the next 2 weeks. If you could offer your method, I would appreciate it

    Thanks,
    -Chris

  5. #15
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris97b
    I currently have the demo of PMsystems. I will probably purchase it in the next 2 weeks. If you could offer your method, I would appreciate it
    Chris,

    Ok, here it is:

    // AUTOBRAKE DISARM

    rtoblink = rtoblink + elapsed
    Braking = (LBrake > 136) or (RBrake > 136)
    Landingbrk = Aconground and ((AutobrkSwitch > 1) and (flpind > 204) and Braking
    Manualbrk = Aconground and Braking
    GoAround = (Landingbrk and (ias > 60)) and ((Throttle1 > 10000) or (Throttle2 > 10000))
    Taxibrk = Aconground and (AutobrkSwitch = 0) and (ias < 60 )

    if ((Taxibrk = 0) or (Manualbrk = 0)) and (Landingbrk or GoAround)
    AutobrkSwitch = 1 [6]
    AutobrakeDisarm = 1
    else
    if Aconground and (AutobrkSwitch = 0)
    AutobrakeDisarm = 1
    if rtoblink > 3 // 3 sec elapsed
    AutobrakeDisarm = 0
    endif
    else
    AutobrakeDisarm = 0
    rtoblink = 0
    endif
    endif


    You also need to add the following offsets in the sysvar.txt file:

    088C 2 Throttle1
    0924 2 Throttle2
    0C00 1 RBrake
    0C01 1 LBrake
    0366 2 aconground
    2F80 1 AutobrkSwitch
    0BE0 4 flpind
    02BC 4 ias

    regards
    Andras

  6. #16
    imported_737nut
    Guest
    What offset do you tie into to use that routine you made? I have my Autobrake disarm ind on a phidget 0/16/16 output
    Thanks,
    Rob

  7. #17
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thinking the same thing myself.


    I've been having some issues getting the code to do anything at all (haven't had much time to play with it) PM systems just seems to ignore that section entirely

    Does anyone know if adding code like this works in the demo? I don't mind purchasing the full version, but want to make sure it will work before I do


    I've looked through the docs on PM's site, do those variables that were added to sysvar.txt need to be initialized? Additionally, would it be possible to take one of the free offsets, and use it for an autobrk disarm annunciator? (I forget the range, but according to Pete Dowson, there are 64 bytes that are reserved for custom user variables; check his forum)

    One more Q: I don't see where AutobrakeDisarm is declared. As far as I can tell, this is not anywhere in the FSUIPC offsets. Should this be added to sysvar? If so, where?

    Thx,
    -Chris

  8. #18
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK, found the problem

    In the additions to sysvar.txt; the following variables are a bit off:

    0C00 1 RBrake
    0C01 1 LBrake

    These offsets do not indicate braking, and are only used to simulate pressing '.' in effect, they are write only

    I changed these lines to:

    0BC4 2 LBrake
    0BC6 2 RBrake

    and it works (still playing with the exact numbers for disarm, but that's a personal preference thing)


    For the AB disarm indicator, I used one of the free offsets to create my own:

    Since AutobrakeDisarm is already used in the code above, I just added this line to my sysvar.txt:

    66C0 .0 AutobrakeDisarm

    You can then use this offset to control the indicator in FS2Phidget by adding this section to myvariables.ini (I *think* it was .ini)

    [Autobrake_Disarm]
    Offset=66C0
    FSType=Bitmap
    Bit=0

    Then just assign your output to Autobrake_Disarm, and you should be in business

    -Chris

  9. #19
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737nut
    What offset do you tie into to use that routine you made? I have my Autobrake disarm ind on a phidget 0/16/16 output
    Rob,

    For the Autobrakedisarm light itself?
    Any, any free offset.
    While pmsystems is running, press ctrl-A. Will get an edit window with all your stuff and variables listed. Then close the window with the mouse. Don't press ESC close it with the mouse.
    You will find a new file named sysoffsetlist.txt in the folder where pmsystems is installed. That file contains all your used and free offsets.

    regards
    Andras

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Autobrake
    By Thomas Richter in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-01-2013, 10:00 AM
  2. Issue with Cockpit Sonic autobrake panel and Spoilers system
    By flya320 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 08:57 AM