Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Variable Rotary Selector

    I have bought the PMsystems software yesterday and tried to assign a Variable Rotary Selector to a rotarie on the overhead panel for example: on a B747 the wiper rotarie has 3 positions off,lo and hi what I did is attache a wire on the centre of the rotary and wire it to the ground on the input side and attached 2 other wires on the 1 and 2 positon also on the input side.
    When I assign it in fsphidgets when turned the rotarie moves from the off to the lo position I am trying to figure out how to assign this rotarie so it will show 3 diff positions anybody here has any idea on how I need to assign this in fsphidgets or if I am doing something else wrong.

    Thanks for any help

    Nihad

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihad,

    Looks like you have rotary wired up correctly.
    I looked at pmSystems documentation.
    They have not published values for wiper offsets yet.
    I have taken this up with folks at pmSystems.
    They're very responsive. I expect an answer from them shortly.
    You will be first to know when I hear something.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihad,

    Open your FSUIPC ini file with text editor like Notepad.
    File is named FS2PhUIPC.ini and is in directory where you loaded Fs2Phidgets.
    Most probably C:\Program Files\FS2Phidget\

    Go to entry [WiperL]
    For Lo position make entries as follows:
    [WiperL_Lo] <----Name that appears in drop down list (choose any name)
    Offset=5660 <---FSUIPC offset (don't change that value)
    Length=1 <---FSUIPC length (don't change that value)
    FSType=Digital <---Tells FS2Phidget this is On-Off function
    OffValue=0 <--- Value sent to pmSystems when switch is set to Off
    OnValue=1 <--- Value sent to pmSystems when switch is set to On

    Assign this to switch position that sets Off and Lo position

    Create another entry for Hi position:

    [WiperL_Hi] <----Name that will appear in drop down list when you assign
    Offset=5660 <--- FSUIPC offset (don't change that value)
    Length=1 <--- FSUIPC length (don't change that value)
    FSType=Digital <---Tells FS2Phidget this is On-Off function
    OffValue=1 <--- Value sent to pmSystems when switch is set to Off
    OnValue= 2 <--- Value sent to pmSystems when switch is set to On

    Assign this to switch position that sets Lo and Hi position

    Do same thing for Right Wiper.
    That is, create entries like [WiperR_Lo] and [WiperR_Hi]

    pmSystems has feature in their development mode.
    If you put your mouse over the switch, the offset and the length will be listed when you move the switch to each position.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,


    Thank u for your help regarding this problem but I did exactly what u wrote and what happens now is it starts at Lo and moves to Hi and back to Lo for some reason it just does not want to goto 3 positions I changed the assignment in FS2phidgets and what I get then is from Off to Lo and back to Off never get Off-Lo-Hi.
    With a 3 position toggle it does work but with these variable rotaries it just will not happen very strange and the too bad part is a B747 uses alot of variable rotaries almost no toggles used unless for light switches so I do have to figure out how to make this work I tried it with other functions on the overhead panel (PMsystems) and same deal never get a 3 position movement only 2.
    I use the IFK 8/8/8 board what if I use the IFK 0/16/16 board might that do better?

    I tried these settings :

    WiperL_Off]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=0
    HiValue=1

    [WiperL_Lo]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=1
    HiValue=1

    [WiperL_Hi]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=1
    HiValue=2

    I guess I can't assign the Off because it is attached to ground and that is the problem I think it can't give a value 0 in PMsystems.

    Thank you,

    Nihad

  5. #5
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihad,

    The only thing I can think of is one type of switch might be make-before-break and the other break-before-make.

    Alan.

  6. #6
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihan,

    Have another look at your Wiper_Off:
    [WiperL_Off]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=0
    HiValue=1 <------ This will send Lo value when switch is On!!!!!

    0 = Off
    1 = Lo
    2 = Hi

    If you are wiring Off position of your rotary to a digital input on interfacekit then this should be:
    [WiperL_Off]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=0
    HiValue=0

    Regards,
    Alan.

  7. #7
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihan,

    Also, have a look at Wiper_Lo

    [WiperL_Lo]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=1 <----- Value that will be sent to pmSystems when switch goes off
    HiValue=1

    0 = Off
    1 = Lo
    2 = Hi

    Think of each position on rotary as an individual 2-way toggle switch.
    Each position can be either On of Off.
    Only one position can be On at any time.

    Your wiper_lo should be:
    [WiperL_Lo]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    LoValue=0
    HiValue=1

    Didn't see FStype setting in latest example you sent me ?
    Settings should be OffValue and OnValue NOT LoValue and HiValue.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,


    I finally got it working as it should and these are the values used to get 3 positions:

    [WiperL_Off]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    FSType=Digital
    OffValue=0
    Onvalue=0

    [WiperL_Lo]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    FSType=Digital
    OffValue=0
    OnValue=1

    [WiperL_Hi]
    Offset=5660
    Length=1
    FSType=Digital
    OffValue=1
    OnValue=2

    Sorry for the mix up with the lo/hi on the previous post but I was trying all sorts of things but in the fsuipc it did have off/on .
    The thing that made it work was the Off values 0-0 Lo values 0-1 Hi Values 1-2 thank u for all your help sir I really appreciatte it big time.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know u must be getting sick of me now but just 1 question how do I make the rotarie turn the opposite way lol.
    It is working but backwards

    Any idea??

    Nihad

  10. #10
    alandyer
    Guest
    Nihad,

    That's way cool.
    I'm building a B737NG.
    Will make pics available in few weeks.

    Regards,
    Your fellow Simnaut,
    Alan.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fix variable during compiling ??
    By Schraddel in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 10:12 AM
  2. Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable
    By bagarie in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 08:49 PM
  3. Transformer-Variable Power 28Vdc OECO
    By blueskydriver in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Configuring Logic Variable Question
    By mhayling in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 08:51 PM
  5. Flaps selector with switches
    By vinz_A320 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2005, 02:34 PM