Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VS not working

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    VS not working

    Hi with my Airbus suite I am having major problems with VS, climb modes and descent modes. When I command a VS in the FCU my aircraft never keeps to it, If I am a little underspeed, the aircraft with nose dive to find the correct speed then will maintain the VS and if I am a little overspeed my aircraft will fly much less than the commanded VS. The FCU just won't do what I want it to do - is this a problem that only I am having?

    It's also the same for DES and CLB modes, I just get random nose dives when the speed drops off a bit.

    Cheers

    Ben

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This too could be because the aircraft you are using is having a fight with the PM autopilot, but, do you have the FCU set to handle the speed on descent? If so that would explain part of your problem, when the ac drops below the commanded speed the ap will drop the nose to pick the speed back up. Same thing if the speed gets to fast the ap will command the nose up to slow the speed.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob I'm not using any other panel - just a blank panel.cfg Enrico sent me.

    The aircraft should maintain the exact VS I command regardless of my speed, VS is a selected mode not a managed one therefore should fly the exact VS i command unless of course I leave the flight envelope. What is happening is when I set in the FCU a VS of -800fpm if my speed is slightly over what I have selected the aircraft will start doing -400fpm when it should stick to -800fpm regardless. Same goes for if my speed is slightly lower than what I have selected, say I have set -1000fpm, if I am 10kts underspeed my aircraft will start doing in excess of -3000fpm to regain the speed when in fact all it should do is decrease the throttle. Is there anyway to stop this happening?
    Cheers

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So what has changed to start this or has this been going on? An upgrade of the PM software?
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob it's been happening since I bought the software in October..I've reported it to Enrico a few weeks back but he's away I think.

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe Matt can chime in here. I fly only the Boeing software so I am a little lost in the AB. Matt on the other hand might be able to shine some light, or any one else using the AB package. Does this go on with all aircraft you have tried?
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob yes every single aircraft I have tried including all the iFDG baby busses, all the POSKY busses and the CLS A340-600.

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I am out of ideas. Time for support@projectmagenta.com Enrico is supposed to be back soon...
    Bob Reed

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 03:09 PM
  2. Been working on the RT box...
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-27-2007, 11:28 PM
  3. Phidget 0/16/16 - how to get working
    By Paul G in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 03:20 PM
  4. What are you working on?
    By Bob Reed in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 11:22 AM
  5. Hdg Sel Not Working
    By Cary Green in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 10:26 AM