Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autoland with PM 737

    Hi,

    I upgraded my PM components to the latest versions.

    Last night, trying to do an autoland at Gander, I saw for the first time a message in the PFD, saying something like "Single Channel...". When I pressed CMD-B nothing happend, i.e. I did not get the second AP and no "Autoland" message in the PFD (so I disconnected the AP and landed manually).

    Can anyone tell me if there were changes in the MCP logic concerning autoland? If so, what changed exactly?

    Thanks in advance for any hints.
    Regards,
    Hans

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For FULL autoland you will need to have both NAV1 and NAV2 on same ILS freq.

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Hans. Yes the CDU only autotunes Nav1. You have to tune Nav2 yourself and then you should be ok.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the quick answer!

    I have read about this before....

    But I must admit I never bothered, because sofar I got away with it! I had autoland without even touching the radios.

    I'll try doing it right tonight. It seems like a safe assumpiton that the autotune function does NOT tune both Nav radios for an autoland, correct?

    Hans

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,

    our messages must have met in cyberspace!

    Take care,
    Hans

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    VHHH
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Hans and other users,

    When talk about the Autoland, I encounter a few times of ILS signal loss at about 1 to 2 dme from localizer (very last moment). It was Autoland 3 by PM744. Then the A/P fail to Autoland and bank left and..........I take over the control and fly manually.

    Don't know whether it is a PM issue or FS9 issue.

    Moreover, is that PM doesn't actually perform the "FLARE and Rollout" in operation?

    Alkit

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    >> flare and rollout

    I guess so. After all, I have done many successfull autolands in the 37!

    Hans

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, Flare and roll out work in PM. There is something else going on if it is not working for you. I will ask you the same thing, are both NAV radios tuned to the ILS?
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    146
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think what PM are trying to emulate is a SINGLE/DUAL Autopilot Operation

    Ie before we could activate both AP's at what ever Altitude and now one will have to follow the SINGLE AP down to 1500ft prior to engaging the DUAL AP for a full autolanding.

    APP mode allows automatic engagement of other autopilot channels on an ILS LAND 3 approach. Single, dual or depending of a/c type triple autopilot operation is permitted.

    Approach mode is used only where a full ILS localiser and glideslope is available. A single autopilot can operate only one stabiliser trim motor. Both trim motors are desireable on approach but particularly during an automatic go-around; otherwise pitch trim occurs at half speed. Boeing therefore designed the autopilot such that with an autopilot engaged selecting APP also armed the other autopilot(s) for automatic engagement at 1,500ft RA.

    i found this link which details quite neatly the Auto Pilot SOP for a B757 but looks rather similar to the rest of the Boeing Family..

    http://www.757.org.uk/sops/sop7.html

    Peter

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter,

    thanks for the info and the source!

    I tried some approaches last night and found out that the latest version of the PM suite really simulates all details of autoland as described in your post.

    Turning the NAV2 manually and setting both course selectors to the runway heading did the trick for me. Even the automatic change from single ch to autoland at 1500 ft is there. Very nice!

    Thanks again,
    Hans

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Autoland with CDU?
    By Tarzan737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 08:36 AM
  2. No autoland on 747
    By GSalden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 06:38 AM
  3. No autoland
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 09:29 AM
  4. Autoland Problem
    By rob747 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 03:04 PM
  5. Re: Autoland Problems
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 11:00 AM