Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    183
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CDU METAR REQUEST problem

    I discoverd that when i request the metar for an airport the first time it's retrieved, but i cannot request metar for another airport.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you ruining PM Getweather? If you are not, you will not get the report.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    183
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not using PMgetweather, but i get the first report ok, it seems that subsequent report can't be inserted on the CDU it is stuck with first report on screen!

    Note: Online flying with SB3

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Without PMGetweather or wazzup, you will not get the reports. Sorry that is just the way it works.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,

    No it should not, but then neither should any METAR show up in the initial start up screen, i tried last a test without running PMWX and got no WX what so ever on start up..

    Peter

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi peter. I too sometimes get one for the departing AP only on start up but not always. Try typing in something other then the departure AP for initial check, and I think what you will get will still be the departing AP. Like i said i do not know where the first one comes from.
    Bob Reed

Similar Threads

  1. Enquiry/Request
    By James A in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 06:48 AM
  2. Service request !
    By Jan Pemöller in forum CDU/FMS and Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 04:36 PM
  3. No metar request reply
    By cfg061 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 12:45 PM
  4. Offset request and help
    By michelmvd in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 09:13 PM