Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Problem with 'airbus controle mode' (FCU)

    Hello all. I have problem with airbus controll mode in the FCU. When I mark this option and use it, the airplane have big deley in reaction - I turning sidestick to the left... mayby after 3-4 seconds the aicraft start turning. I think that's too big deley. The second problem is into approach phase, on short final (200-300 feet radar altitude): Always when I'm approaching to this altitude I lose the up/down control. I can't decrese or increse descent... I check many sensitives options, it's not working.

    please help me, regards

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Wegi. This option is not very functional yet. Please disable this option. And send a message to support@projectmagenta.com and see what they say about it.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wegi, what interface are you using for the sidestick... Joystick port or a other interface? FCU should work well with utilizing the Joystick port.

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there, thanks for you help. I'm using usb joystick, logitech attack 3...

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just to make sure we're talking about the same thing....

    In the FCU Options, you've got "Airbus Type Controls" Checked. Is this what we're talking about?

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep Matt we talking about this same option

  7. #7
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wegi, I've discussed this option with Enrico many times, and I think this is an option that should work.

    However, I've experience a similar experience when had more then one Joystick connected. If this is the case, try one joystick only. Otherwise I agree with Bob, this would be a PM Support issue.

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have one joystick + wheel (I'm using pedals from it). But I chekced axis in fs - ailerons and elevators is set only for Logitech

    regards

Similar Threads

  1. Full Screen Mode MCP problem...
    By Sean Nixon in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 03:28 AM
  2. Full Screen Mode problem
    By daveb in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 07:27 AM
  3. Problem: uncontrolled Power input from AT with LVL mode
    By Jan Pemöller in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2009, 12:25 PM
  4. Problem Airbus radio panel
    By mmakela in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 07:57 AM
  5. Problem with range in map mode
    By Giuseppe Reda in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 04:48 PM