Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PFD / ND / EICAS management

    What is the good way to manage the PFD / ND / upper EICAS / Lower EICAS in relation with the main's DU panels ( CB & FO ) ?
    What PM's offsets could be used and how ?
    ( My hardware interface is opencockpit / sioc )
    Regards

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe it is early, however I am not sure I understand your question. Would you be able to clarify this a bit?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In case of malfunction, with the DU panel, we must be able to choice what display we want on what screen. ( ex: if the CB lose the PFD screen, he will transfer the PFD display on the normaly ND screen , because the PFD is the most important display ). I don't know how to do that with PM's offset or function.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Honestly, thats a new one. Maybe Bob can jump in here. I am aware in real aircraft you can move the displays around where you like. In my experience with PM I have never heard of anyone actually doing this.

    Good luck though.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hmmm, I will have to look around in my docs... I think there is a way around this but do not quote me.. I will look.
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The display select panel, located on the left and right forward panels, controls the
    displays on the inboard, outboard and lower DUs. Normal operation is all selectors
    in the NORMAL position. The pilotsí outboard and inboard DUs display primary
    flight and navigation data and the upper DU displays primary engine data and fuel
    quantity.
    If a DU fails, automatic display switching ensures critical information remains
    available to the pilots at all times. If the system detects an operational failure on
    an outboard DU, the primary flight display automatically moves to the inboard
    DU and the failed outboard DU blanks. The OUTBD/INDB selector no longer has
    control over that display unit. If the upper DU fails, the engine display
    automatically moves to the lower DU.
    Manual control of display formats is provided for undetected failures. The
    outboard rotary switch on the display select panel controls the formats displayed
    on either the outboard or inboard DUs. The inboard rotary switch controls the
    display format shown on the lower DU.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No answer ?
    Did someone have his DU selection panels active in the cockpit ? ( partially or in totality )
    It would be interresting to simulate a DU failure and to be able to switch the DU .

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I do not believe that this is a simulated option within PM Software.

    It is possible someone from PM can answer this, however I do not believe that there are any key strokes or offsets to control this feature.

    Best regards,
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well... There are keystrokes to switch the screens....But I don't know about the sizing. The "F" keys will change the current screen. But if you are doing the PFC and ND on one computer this would not work as it would change both at the same time. drop this question to support2projectmagenta.com and see what they say.
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For time now, I use keyboard key sending, not offset (the problem with offset is : all GC change in same time). And for computer running two instance of PM - GC ( I have upper EICAS & Lower EICAS on the same computer, on two screens), I use "Autohotkey", wich is capable of windows activate before key sending. The problem is , by this way there is a delay ( Windows problem ! ) between each order of key sending to different windows. But it works !
    To deal with the others PC, I use IOCP ( sioc - opencockpit ), there is a key emulator in the program.
    So I can transfer the primary ENG page from the upper EICAS DU to the captain inboard DU, or to the lower EICAS DU ( and upper DU blanks ), to simulate a upper DU failure.
    the problem is : "dimming" follow the page, not the DU !

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted - Sound Management Package
    By Barrykensett in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 07:04 AM
  2. Cockpitsonic A320 Radio Management Panel
    By luisgordo in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 08:22 PM
  3. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 08:37 AM
  4. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 08:37 AM
  5. Honeywell selected for A380 Flight Management System
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 05:41 AM