Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: comms display

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    comms display

    Is it possible to get the first "1" in the comms to show up if you haven't made it fixed? I am using the iocards but can't get for eg 118.40 to show all i get is 018.40 . i presumed you didn't have to fix the first digit.

    If it can be displayed, how???


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - P3dv4.5 - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN - Black Marble

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    126
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well , i gues the first digit has to be hardware wired to display 1

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Olympic260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by bindook View Post
    Is it possible to get the first "1" in the comms to show up if you haven't made it fixed? I am using the iocards but can't get for eg 118.40 to show all i get is 018.40 . i presumed you didn't have to fix the first digit.

    If it can be displayed, how???


    Thanks
    Michael

    Michael,

    As far as I know you have to get the first digit fixed. I don;t think that FS "sends" info for the first digit as it assumes to be always 1. I might be wrong ofcourse...
    Chris

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member HansJansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Nuenen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    comms display

    Michael,

    Are you programming your IOCards with the SIOC software? If so, it is rather simple to get the "1" you want into the frequency display. You need only add the number 100 (or better 10000, as SIOC does not recognize fractions) to the value you get from MSFS, which indeed does not supply it as Chris already mentioned.

    See the following few lines of SIOC code:

    Var 0015, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Digit 0, Numbers 5 // Active Frequency

    Var 0017, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 13 // actv hundreds Dec Pt

    Var 0045, Link SUBRUTINE // Display the COM-1 active frequency
    {
    V0015 = FROMBCD V0994
    V0015 = V0015 + 10000 // Show the number <== this is what you want to do!
    V0017 = 1 // Show the decimal point
    }
    Var 0994, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $034E, Length 2 // actv COM-1 in
    {
    CALL V0045 // Disassemble and display this value
    }

    This is in no way a complete program, but it should help you on your way.

    Good luck!

    Hans

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Hans,
    thanks for the help but i have given up for the time being on using the SIOC. To complicated for me to work out.

    I have gone back to the other ioc programe.


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - P3dv4.5 - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN - Black Marble

Similar Threads

  1. comms radios and FSX
    By SKYWARRIOR in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 08:21 PM
  2. 737 IRS display
    By ivar hestnes in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 07:21 PM
  3. STD to display
    By SteveClarke in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 05:32 PM
  4. possible bug in GC (ND display) ??
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 01:06 PM
  5. FCU FD Display
    By Peter Martin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 08:34 AM