Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    7 segment display

    Hi all,
    i'm having trouble trying to solve a problem with my displays for the iocards

    1) Transponder: displays 4321 on startup but when i try changing it only the last 2 digits move???

    2) VS : starts up at 00500 but when i try changing it on changes in the range of -99 to 99 ???

    The IAS & HDG work perfect

    at this stage i'm not using sioc


    thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael. What PM offset are you using?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob,


    Vspeed = $540C
    Alt = $540A
    Transponder = $0354


    i'm also having trouble with the altitude readout.



    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    540A and 540C are writes not reads... Are you trying to write to those offsets or read them?
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,
    Found the problem, the last 2 digits have to be hardwired to 00 (no mention about this anywhere)



    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

Similar Threads

  1. USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2011, 05:40 AM
  2. 7 Segment Display Colours
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 06:22 AM
  3. 7-segment display schema ?
    By crashdog in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 04:46 PM
  4. 7 Segment Display Help.
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 12:02 PM
  5. FSBUS 7-Segment LED Display
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 11:24 AM