Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flashing Beacon Light

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    49

    Flashing Beacon Light

    Hi,

    is it possible to have a slow and realistic flashing beacon light ?
    Mine is flashing fast and not Airbus A320 like (two flashes, than a pause inbetween).
    Might it be a setting-probleme ?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    70

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    Hi Fabiano, i guess you talking about the Strobe-light(white flashinglight at the wingtips and on the butt) not the beacon-lights(red lights at the top and at the downside of the fuselage.
    IŽam looking for this aswell for a long time. The weird thing is, that the latest models from Project Airbus have this flashing strobes. Those models had also wingflex and even sharklets. iŽve tried to get them working in P3D with Jeehell for hours without success. So i would be happy if someone have a hint for us.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    49

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    hi michael,
    yes you are wright, i ment the flashing strobe lights, my fault.
    jean-luc, is it possible to fix this or correct the sequence of flashing ?

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    70

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    Fabiano, my guess is, that JL canŽt do anything about it, because the models of the aircrafts are from Project Airbus and since 2-3 years those guys are likely disapeared because they are doing other tings. You can see this, that the last thing they did was to make an FSX model of the standard Airbus from A318 up to A321 which even took 3 years. Those models are the ones we have today in Jeehell FMGS for the A320.
    By sudden i spent the last couple of weeks with this topic because i was desperate to get a working (in P3D) model for the Jeehell A320 with IAE engines, because the engine look much different to the CFM. Now i have the right visual models for the A318 up to the A330in their different engine variations which all work together with JL FMGS. While getting this right iŽve learned from Project Airbus staff, that the flashing strobes (bam, bam.....bam....bam,bam….bam) where hard coded into the models because of the integrated wingflex. (otherwise the wingtips would go up and down but the nav and strobe light wouldnŽt) So those strobes are not related to the lights in the "lights" section of the aircraftconfig or to the fx-files in the effects folder.
    On the A321 Model i have in use i can see how this works because this is the only FSXmodel from PA where the wingflex was realized and her strobes are flashing in the right way.
    I would be happy if someone have maybe further informations but iŽam afraid itŽs not. Because many of us even would like to have a model with the sharklets which was also not developed for FSX/P3D by PA.
    reg. Bernd

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    70

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    ............

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    49

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    thanks bernd for the explanation, now i can understand the fact, why it is not possible to be changed easily.
    but i checked in the meanwhile my red "beacon"-light in fsx and it is a lot faster than the real one of an airbus (flashing two times a second !!) it looks totally unrealistic.
    do you or anyone else knows, if this is changeable at least ?

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    70

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    thatŽs weird. IŽam using the Jeehell aircrafts and i have not changed anything in the "lights" sections of the aircraft-cfg. But the beacon lights are flashing normal (one flash every 2 seconds).
    Did you already changed something in the lights of the aircraft-cfg? This is how it should look like:

    [Lights]
    light.0=3, -13.90, -55.25, 2.45, fx_navred320pa
    light.1=3, -13.90, 55.25, 2.45, fx_navgre320pa
    light.2=3, -69.70, 0.00, 4.70, fx_navwhi320pa ,
    light.3=2, -69.70, 0.00, 4.70, fx_strobe2320pa ,
    light.4=2, -13.95, -55.25, 2.45, fx_strobe320pa
    light.5=2, -13.95, 55.25, 2.45, fx_strobe320pa
    light.6=1, 6.8, 0.00, -5.80, fx_beacon320pa ,
    light.7=1, 3.83, 0.00, 8.47, fx_beacon320pa ,
    light.8=4, 45.827, 0.00, 3.50, fx_vclight ,
    light.9=5, 11.570000, -10.48, -5.81, fx_PAland ,
    light.10=5, 11.570000, 10.48, -5.81, fx_PAland ,

    Make sure you have the "fx_" files in your effects folder.

    reg. Bernd

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    49

    Re: Flashing Beacon Light

    thanks bernd, i will check ...