Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    brakes applied allways

    Iīve updated to JH FMGS B52 and now, once iīve started FMGS on the dedicated server, the brakes of the airplane are applied and i canīt release them in P3D (not the parking brake nor the differential brakes). Iīve reassigned the brake key in P3D but it didnīt help. Any idea what could be wrong?
    Anything else seems to work correctly.

    reg. Bernd

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    225
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    have you checked assigning it in FMGS config only ? It should not be configured in P3d.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    have you checked assigning it in FMGS config only ? It should not be configured in P3d.
    Iīve deleted the assigned keys in P3D but the brakes are still applied once the FMGS is loaded.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    225
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Station sleazy sldnfl no soporific

    now I am having a similar problem.
    My parking brake does not release anymore.

    I am using Mobiflight. First setting of parking brake is recogniced in mobilflight and Jeehell indicates it in the ECAM status. On releasing, Mobiflight still recognices this, but in Jeehell the parking brake stays activated.

    Thanks,
    Michael

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Station sleazy sldnfl no soporific

    Hi Michael, it seems the cause of your issue is a different one. In my case, where the differential brakes were applied, the reason was, that the potentiometers of the my Rudderpedals where not calibrated correctly in FMGS. The axes where wrong direceted an though, when the pedals are in the zero-position, for Jeehell the brakes where applied at their maximum. After re-calibration in Jeehell everything was fine.

    The parkingbrake is acting different, as a switch instead of an axis. It seems that the offset for the state of the parking brake (on/off) isnīt recognized in Jeehell. If your pb is released, are you able to taxi? If the SIM message "red text" doesnīt say "parkingbrake ON" it is released in fact. If Jeehell ECAM say itīs still ON then itīs only the parameter or offset which is not updated. I think that FMGS read those kind of parameter out of the SIM. So itīs maybe an simconnect issue or something similar.

    Cheers
    Bernd

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    225
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Station sleazy sldnfl no soporific

    no, plane doesn't move. Parking brake is physically set.

    switch is using the standard p3d offset. Used to work with these settings for the last 130 years.
    Now I can only activate it (offset 1). But not deactivate (offset 0) anymore.

    Did anything change with P3d v4.5 or with with the latest FMGS???

    Thanks,
    Michael

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    225
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    maybe reverse configuration in FMGS?

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    Solved!

    Iīve deleted all axis-configurations in the FMGS-config and re-assigned them again. Now everything seems working correctly. At least the brakes are not applied anymore.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,617
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    It could be the release PRK BRK event with FSUIPC is not recognized, I need to test when I have the time...

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    225
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: brakes applied allways

    the event is recognized in Mobiflight at least.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast