Page 20 of 32 FirstFirst ... 1016171819202122232430 ... LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 316

Thread: A320 FMGS B52

  1. #191
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    219
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    I am having problems when I try to enter a route to KORD (e.g. KDTW/KORD, but origin doesn't matter, destination KORD is the problem): When entering KDTW/KORD on INIT page, the text will remain in scratchpad, the values in FROM/TO will be erased, and the entry in CO RTE will get empty. I am unable to enter a route to KORD.

    Could anybody check if this is working anywhere else? I had this problem with B50.2 already, I now installed B52.2.28, but the problem persists. I have tried with latest installed Navdata 1901, and also updated with current Navdata 1908 (Source: Aerosoft NavData Pro), both the same problem. Of course I always deleted an regenerated the BIN files in FMGS Navdata folder. I also tried to delete the CORTE.xml, but with no effect.

    Anybody else experiencing the same or any idea what the problem might be?

    Thanks
    Stefan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #192
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    408
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    It seems OK, but without moving the A/C there....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #193
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    219
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    Thx, Leonidas. Do you use Aerosoft's Navdata as well?

  4. #194
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    408
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    No, I use Navigraph.

  5. #195
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    219
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    OK, that's interesting, maybe it's only a problem with Aerosoft's Navdata, if not something completely different. Maybe there is anyone with Aerosoft's Navdata who can check as well

  6. #196
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    218
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    What could be the reason, if the STBYCompass and DDRMI panels are loaded (I see the icons on the taskbar) but stay dark. They should usually be visible, independent of the aircraft cold and dark state. And they did so all the time and also earlier today.

    I replaced one of the connected monitors today. Could that play a role?

  7. #197
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    what kind of monitor do yo use? USB?

  8. #198
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    218
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    2 monitors are connected :
    1) Standard monitor per VGA > ECAM and Standby displays
    2) Small monitor 7 inch > only in the background to monitor server status

    The seond one is new. There was a standard size monitor before. It's just a "dummy" screen, that I use remote to manage some applications on this computer.

  9. #199
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    929
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    Hi,
    Check display properties for both monitors, the second monitor will probably have a different resolution.
    This could affecting monitor 1.
    Les

  10. #200
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B52

    Most probably your instruments are displayed in off screen coordinates, you should delete their .ini files (or play with the coordinates yourself), which are found where the .exe files are.