Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

  1. #11
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Rheinmuenster, Germany
    Posts
    12

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    @Michael,
    installing a additional USB card would certainly help.
    I am not sure if another card(s) would fit in my computer.
    I would have to check this out.
    Thanks for your advice.
    Fritz

  2. #12
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Rheinmuenster, Germany
    Posts
    12

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi Les, successs, the Copilot stick is working from one of the client computers.Next thing I try is to install an Arcaze module on the client computerThanks for your advice.Best RegardsFritz

  3. #13
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    927

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi Fritz,
    Good news, this feature is great as i have a pc installed in my pedestal and want to to interface the analogue pots.
    So i have added three joystick interface cards here.
    Les

  4. #14
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Quote Originally Posted by flambinet View Post
    Les,
    everytime I start the computers, I look up the IP address in the server computer and change it through the FMGS Configure tool in the client computers. Works well so far with little effort. I have not dealt yet with creating a static IP address.
    Best Regards
    Fritz
    If using FMGS in a networked environment with server and client´s I would prefer to set static ip-addresses anyway. At least it beware you from doing what you do to look up the Server IP every time.
    It also makes it lot easier to setup simconnect correctly especially if other add-ons using the same interface simultaneously.

  5. #15
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi everybody,

    perhaps i can contribute to this thread.
    I am using 4 Arcaze USB-Interfaces with different Display- and LED Modules in my A320 homecockpit for glareshield, pedestal and radios. Overhead panel works with an InterfaceIT board 256/128 fromTEKWorx. P3Dv4, Jeehell FMGS, FSUIPC with WideFS, FSC9, MyTraffic6 and VoxATC are running in a networked surrounding with 4 PCs/Laptop/Tablet. Everything works fine now but i had a long period of experimenting and testing.
    Concerning the questions that are discussed in this thread i learned:
    - Arcaze USB Interfaces do NOT run without errors when connected to USB 3 ports, they need to be connected to USB 2 ports
    - most standard USB ports don't have enough power for the Arcaze Interfaces especially if you connect a greater number of displays ore LEDs
    - therefore you better use an USB-hub to connect your Arcaze Interfaces but external power to the hub is mandatory because the interfaces need much power
    - once your (FSUIPC- or jeehell-) connections are initiated, never plug off your Arcaze Modules and start your PC (at least under WIN 7) because all virtual joysticks that are dedicated to the modules will be renamed when restarting with modules plugged in; that means you need to rename all buttons in your FSUIPC.ini or redefine FMGS buttons
    - Arcaze Interfaces can be run on an interfaced PC via WideFS but analog signals are not transfered via WideFS, just digital inputs and outputs
    - i can confirm what bbruechmann wrote about IP-adresses in a networked surrounding, setting a static adress isn't that difficult, but if the PCs are connected to a DNS server together with other clients don't forget to exclude the static adresses from the adress-range in your DNS-server to avoid IP-conflicts

    Hope i could give some hints.
    Many happy landings!

    Uli

  6. #16
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Rheinmuenster, Germany
    Posts
    12

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Les,
    sorry to bother you again after so much time.
    I succeeded to get a joystick (T Flight Hotas) connected and operational on my client computer.
    I have tried to connect an Arduino Mega Board the same way.
    However, the board neither shows up in Remotejoyapp on the client computer nor in the
    config controls on the server computer.
    Config and Remotejoyini have been connected following the server IP address.
    Any experience with this set up? And any recommendation that you may have?
    Thanks, best regards
    Fritz Lambinet

  7. #17
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    927

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi Fritz,
    A Arduino Mega will not show up untill you program it as a joystick interface.
    To get 8 analogue inputs and 32 switches i used a program called MMjoy2 to program a Arduino Pro Microboard,
    These are about $5 bucks on ebay. It's quite a simple excercise and cheap. If you use multiple boards(like i do)
    you can name them what you want for easy identification.
    If you go this route i can help as i am using 4 of these boards. I dont know if MMjoy will work with a mega..
    Regards
    Les

  8. #18
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Rheinmuenster, Germany
    Posts
    12

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi Les,
    thanks for this.
    And why wouldn't you use a Pokey or an Arcaze board? To expensive?
    I think the MEGA works on the Server Computer. At least it is recognized in Mobiflight.
    I have checked this. I will try do use my MEGA's on the Server Computer and move the Arcazes
    to the Client.
    Let's see how this works.
    Thanks anyways.
    Fritz

  9. #19
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    927

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Hi Fritz,
    I went this way as arcaze board can only handle 6 analogue, for FMGS need many more. Cost to prohibitive.
    I looked at mobiflight but have used another interface. Have used Pokeys before but cost again.
    Good luck
    Regards
    Les

  10. #20
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    194

    Re: arcaze module - mip-buttons - jeehell

    Arcaze Interfaces can be run on an interfaced PC via WideFS but analog signals are not transfered via WideFS
    @Uli, if I am having my FMGS server on the same interfaced PC as the Arcaze boards, would it then be able possible to read the analogue inputs?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast