Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: testing

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    testing

    Testing to see if iam in right place to send message
    Thanks, kenfly

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    trying to send a post regarding oc expansion and master card problem.
    Need help, thanks kenfly.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    896
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Whats your problem?.
    Les

  4. Likes kenfly liked this post
  5. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Hi Les, thanks for your reply.

    oc expansion and master cards problem.

    I am trying to get auto brake switch working.
    In sioc. config devices, shows auto brake linked, mcp v3 linked.
    On monitor panel inputs lights working with rotary switch.
    In sioc edit, inputs have been changed for rotary switch.
    Sioc in. Host address ok, iocard master 0.15.1.90 mcp 1.4.1.115 auto brake.
    Mcp working ok in fsx. auto brake not working in fsx.

    I am running win 7, fsx, ifly737. fsuipc, icp if737, sioc 6.0

    Hope this can help to get switches working.

    thanks again, ken (kenfly)

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    896
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Hi Ken,
    I am no expert in SIOC but will try and help.
    Is this MCP a Opencockpits one?
    What script(sioc.ssi) file are you running.
    Which plane are you trying to get the Autobrake to work in.
    Are you using any other inputs on the m/c and are they working. Is this m/c an extra one and not associated with the MCP?
    If you are using another m/c then you will have to adjust the sioc.ini file to reflect this.
    Post the ini file you have for sioc, it may help .
    Have you double checked that the correct switch inputs are declared in your
    SIOC.ssi file?
    Les

  7. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Hi Les,

    I am sending a reply to your post for the second time l as I have a feeling that the reply I sent earlier may not have got through to you.

    "Sorry for the delay in replying.

    My MCP is an OpenCockpits one. The plane I am trying to get Auto Brake to work is Ifly 737 NG 900. I am running Bodnar boards, for gear, and homemade EFIS and throttle which is working ok on main machine.

    Another machine only runs engine graphics with FSExpand.

    I was running Autobrake 737 TEX but found that only working in FXS planes. I have now changed to B737 dual Ifly.tex. which I have changed inputs to match my rotary switch. Now, when I alter switch, it is not altering Autobrake switch but altering main DU and lower DU panels. At least it seems I am connecting to Ifly plane.

    Hope this is

    all making sense. ken

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    896
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Yes it seems it's connecting alright. It appears your assignment is incorrect . What board is the autobrake switch
    connected to.How do you assign the switch to the plane.
    Les

  9. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Hi Les, Thanks for replying.
    The boards are o/c usb expansion card, master card,3t5 inputs connection card, 3t4 outputs connection card.

    Rotary switch wires connected to 3t5 inputs card.

    connections rto 12, off 13, 1=16, 2=14, 3= 17, max 11. Led connected 3t4 outputs card 13 and ground
    B737 dual ifly text. ssi. in sioc.
    Thanks again Ken (kenfly)

  10. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    896
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Can you attach your B737 ifly Text file. It will show me a bit more on how you have configured things.
    Les

  11. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: testing

    Hi Les. Having trouble sending dual ifly tex to you.
    Get back as soon as possible. Ken