Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Throttle config problem

    Hello guys!

    Ive been trying the Jeehell suit for a couple of days now,great software.

    Well everything worked fine until yesterday when i decided to reinstall cause i was missing som software panels.
    After reinstalling JH i loaded the config.exe(admin) but while loading im getting error messages.Im able to set all axis except throttle,the little box with all throttle detents is greyed out.

    Ive uninstalled and reinstalled,cleaned up tempoary files...

    Now im a bit frustrated cause im not very sharp with computers: )

    Would appreciate if someone could help me solve this mistery

    Kind regards/Lenne
    Attached Images Attached Images
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    Might be Windows update 1803. Causes lots of problems.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    That sucks!Im so eager to try out my new fcu but without working throttle its useless...

    Windows can be great pain sometimes
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    Still having cant config my throttle,anyone that had the same problem
    Attached Images Attached Images
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    Quote Originally Posted by lenne View Post
    Still having cant config my throttle,anyone that had the same problem
    It always happens to me. I can’t exactly remember the procedure but I found it worked by selecting the relevant axis and then close down the programme and restart it. Then you can select it. Sorry I can’t be more specific but if you click/select what you can and immediately restart the programme and go from there....

    Darren

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    Thanks alot,will try this tomorrow.Well im really stuck here so every suggestion i get is appreciated
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle config problem

    Quote Originally Posted by imported_Suggy View Post
    It always happens to me. I can’t exactly remember the procedure but I found it worked by selecting the relevant axis and then close down the programme and restart it. Then you can select it. Sorry I can’t be more specific but if you click/select what you can and immediately restart the programme and go from there....

    Darren
    Thank's man!You solved the mistery,finally i can start trying out the software
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]