Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 345678 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 72

Thread: A320 FMGS B50

  1. #61
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    eddn
    Posts
    188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Are you sure you did not install some modules which you do not need? some may crash if they don't find their related hardware
    Hi Jeehell,
    Thanks for your reply.
    To crosscheck this, today I completely uninstall FMGS (including deleting the folder) and reinstalled (off course without any modul except remotejoy) on one client. But unfortunately the hardware.exe still crashes as soon as they connect to the server. On ther Server runs the following modules.
    SIOC (Korrys, Switches, etc)
    FSUIPC (For PTT on IVAO Client and CameraViewPoint)
    FDS (For MCDU)
    Cockpitsonic with EHID(Radio F/O)
    CockpitConncept (For genius Parts: Radio (CPT), Rudertrim, ACP, TCas, etc.)

    King regards
    Florian

  2. #62
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi JL,
    Quick question regarding AP PID. Is there any maximum flight control deflection that AP can command?
    I’m modifying the OP MODE CLB/DES PID as I use my own 320 aerodynamic model.

  3. #63
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    191
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi all

    since today I have a issue with the idle state of my throttle (Skalarki), it does not show idle anymore in ECAM and when try to start the bus it does not speed up,all states like clb rev etc are shown on ecam. Can not taxi or move the plane with engines.

    Calibrated a few times the controls but somehow there is a problem, also the flight control check on ecam is not moving, but in nd the white cross is moving when moving the side stick.
    Someone an idea what to check to solve this issue?

    Never had problems like this before. It si strange, when the bus is moving it is moving backwards....

    Best regards
    Stefan

  4. #64
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,471
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    check APFBW window if you have something selected in the dropdown list?

  5. #65
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by romeow View Post
    Question
    While climbing PFD's QNH indicator starts to blink after passing TA 5000 ft.
    While descending same blinking (STD indicator this time) when passing 5000 ft although I entered on APPR page > TRANS FL 70 (e.g.). Is this correct? Or shouldn't STD start blinking in this case as early as the aircraft passed FL70?
    Thanks!
    René
    Hi Jeehell,
    referring to my post #39 I'd like to point again to the fact that in B50 STD (on PFD) doesn't blink when you pass (during descent) e.g. TL 60 although FL60 was entered on APPR page - and activated of course. Same with FL 70.

    I think this true to original feature (as a warning) was implemented in earlier versions, wasn't it? Possible to "reactivate" it in the next update/version?
    Regards
    René

  6. #66
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    191
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi JL

    thank you for the quick reply. CFM is shown. I do not know what the problem was, I got the aircraft.cfg of a friend, but it did not solve the issue in the first row. I restarted all again and now it works. Don't ask me what setting this issue solved...

    Kind regards
    Stefan

  7. #67
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Rheine / NRW / Germany
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hello together,

    i just crawled some threads, but i can´t find the answer, which was definitly given by Jean-Luc some time ago.
    So, perhaps someone can help me with it. I want to change my configuration to reduce the load on the P3D-PC (i8700K@5GHz), so someone can tell me, which modules are the minimum requirements for the P3D-PC, when its set to client mode?
    Server and all other modules shall be moved to the FMGS-PC (i3770K @3.5GHz), where also the complete Skalarkihardware is connected. There is lot of power left, which can be used instead of the visual-PC.

    Best regards

    Henrik

  8. #68
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,471
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    you have some info in the installation guide

  9. #69
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Rheine / NRW / Germany
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hey Jean-Luc,

    thx for the info, i did the install as described, but time was running out at the evening. First test was not OK, but i think, it was only missing Simconnect files and correct setting in IO-Profiler from Skalarki.
    I will report, when its done.

    Regards Henrik

  10. #70
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,097
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerec View Post
    Hello together,

    i just crawled some threads, but i can´t find the answer, which was definitly given by Jean-Luc some time ago.
    So, perhaps someone can help me with it. I want to change my configuration to reduce the load on the P3D-PC (i8700K@5GHz), so someone can tell me, which modules are the minimum requirements for the P3D-PC, when its set to client mode?
    Server and all other modules shall be moved to the FMGS-PC (i3770K @3.5GHz), where also the complete Skalarkihardware is connected. There is lot of power left, which can be used instead of the visual-PC.

    Best regards

    Henrik
    You can set it up so the visual computer (P3D) is independent to the FMGS PC

    https://soarbywire.com/2017/02/17/ru...ne-simconnect/
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 345678 LastLast