Page 31 of 32 FirstFirst ... 21272829303132 LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 312

Thread: A320 FMGS B50

  1. #301
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    211
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    Hi, i have simpatcher loaded now (i can see it into addon list of the sim) but radar doesn't work yet

    Any other idea ?
    Ciao asessa,

    Does AS run in real time mode? Does the wx file generated continuously in the shared wx folder? Have you config the NDs link to the shared wx folder? (can be check the EIS\ND.ini file if having the correct path WXRadarPath=\\a320p3d\wxr)
    And try to park the aircraft at the place where having the bad weather to check.? If the map inside Active sky has CB then you will have those CBs in Nav Display too.

  2. #302
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    383
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by masterp View Post
    Ciao asessa,

    Does AS run in real time mode? Does the wx file generated continuously in the shared wx folder? Have you config the NDs link to the shared wx folder? (can be check the EIS\ND.ini file if having the correct path WXRadarPath=\\a320p3d\wxr)
    And try to park the aircraft at the place where having the bad weather to check.? If the map inside Active sky has CB then you will have those CBs in Nav Display too.
    Hi @masterp , yes ASP4 is in real mode.
    The weather data into shared folder were update as well. I didn't check if eid.ini was right but if i run configuration.exe the path was right.

    In any case , i will check all again.

    Thanks

  3. #303
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    369
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi
    Does anyone know if we could set WXR/TERR DIM in MCDU MENU a value other than 256 by default?
    Regards

  4. #304
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,534
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Create a file called WXRTERR.cfg in FMGS Server folder. Inside you have to paste the following:
    [dim]
    dim=120

  5. Thanks Leonidas thanked for this post
  6. #305
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Create a file called WXRTERR.cfg in FMGS Server folder. Inside you have to paste the following:
    [dim]
    dim=120
    Is there a similar way to set WXR (in MCDU MENU / WXR SETTINGS) to OFF by default (instead of ON) ?
    Thanks!

  7. #306
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,534
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    yep there is, create the file WXRoff.cfg
    you can also create the file WXRmanual.cfg to have the WXR in manual mode (some WXR panels do not have auto modes).

  8. #307
    75+ Posting Member startrail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi;


    Is it possible to upload wind data directly from Active Sky To MCDU.


    Thanks.

  9. #308
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,534
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by startrail View Post
    Hi;


    Is it possible to upload wind data directly from Active Sky To MCDU.


    Thanks.
    No it is not possible
    JL

  10. #309
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    yep there is, create the file WXRoff.cfg
    you can also create the file WXRmanual.cfg to have the WXR in manual mode (some WXR panels do not have auto modes).
    Thank you! I'll try it out soon.
    Kind Regards

  11. #310
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi JL,
    perfect, it works! Thanks again for your support!

    René