Page 12 of 19 FirstFirst ... 28910111213141516 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 188

Thread: A320 FMGS B50

  1. #111
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Stuttgart,Germany
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hello everyone,
    first a big thank you to JL for the great new version 50.1. The new version has solved many small problems on my system. Unfortunately, there is a new problem. When I fly in bad weather, the engines start to shake and the power goes up to stall speed.
    The problem only occurs when I fly close to thunderstorm cells, Normal clouds are not a problem.
    My weather program is Active Sky16. Can someone confirm this problem, or has a solution?

    best regards
    Micha

  2. #112
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,505
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Engine anti ice and wing anti ice...

  3. #113
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Since it is sort of brought up, whenever I fly in moderate (or worse) turbulence (usually related to TS/CB clouds) autothust can't maintain the set target speed (managed or selected). It appears very sensitive to reduce power and very slow to restore it in response to the effects of turbulence on the plane. It's not related to AI, happens with AI on or off, and in fact if I use manual thrust (set speed lever close to target, AT off), the engines maintain the requested thrust and the speed climbs back to the target which I can easily maintain with periodic lever movements. Reselecting AT back to on will reduce speed by .04 mach at least below target and the commanded thrust fluctuates a lot. Another "trick" I use is to select .80 mach (!) to have an actual speed of around .72.

    Is there a way to tweak autothust sensitivity Jean Luc?

    PS. While I haven't tested with the latest latest version, this problem is on for me for quite some time and I didn't see anything in the changelog that might have fixed.

  4. #114
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Paris, FRANCE
    Posts
    53
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hello,

    I think JeeHell software makes its possible to simulate real aircraft, as far as possible...
    So, severe turbulence conditions have an influence on the behavior of the aircraft, especially about thrust management.
    It can be necessary to disconnect A/THR, and manually setting thrust according such values as Flight level, weight and speed.


    A real A320 pilot could tell more about this…


    Regards,
    Michel

  5. #115
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,505
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    What Aribus says about turbulence:



    FSX/P3D turbulence model is not really good, and it is VERY hard to feel turbulence on a fixed simulator.
    What is moderate turbulence in P3D is closer to severe turbulence.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. Thanks Beaufort thanked for this post
  7. #116
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Paris, FRANCE
    Posts
    53
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    So, it could be a good idea to reduce turbulence effects in ActiveSky too...
    Default value are 100 (if I have good memory...) ; 60 or 70 could be enough.
    Regards,
    Michel

  8. #117
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Stuttgart,Germany
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hello JL,
    thank you for the quick response.
    That's it, engine and Wing anti ice.

    best regards

    Micha

  9. #118
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Thank you again for your great work !!!

    Best regards
    Stefan

  10. #119
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi Jeehell,

    Just want to say thanks for one more update.
    In my case, the three bugs reported are now fix and changes are really more accurate.

    With the new RMP features, I just had to change my SIOC script because of the display frequency, but now everything works great.

    Thanks again for this amazing work.

  11. #120
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B50

    Hi JeeHell,

    in the SIOC Creator, only 3 switching positions are possible to assign for the WXR Mode Selector. It seems the input for the TCAS is linked here again. All 4 switch positions can be configured in the IITCreator. Is that still a bug?


    For the Gain Knob a pot can be configured. Some of the original WXR panels have Rotary Switches installed behind the Gain Knob. Mine has 10 switch positions. Would it be possible to implement this in the SIOC Creator?

    Thanks and best regards

    Fritz
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 12 of 19 FirstFirst ... 28910111213141516 ... LastLast