Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 179

Thread: A320 FMGS B49

  1. #11
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    107

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    It`s me again,

    now i found out where my problem was!
    in the A320FMGS\Navdata\Navdata1 & 2 folder there was also a subfolder called CORTE and in this subfolder i copied the empty xml file!
    now i have moved it to the folder you write in your manual and it work`s !
    i can see changes in the xml file!
    after restart your software the routes are present.

    one wish, can you make it happend that is an option to delete only one route and not all at one time?

    regards Peter

  2. #12
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,606

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    I only do what the real aircraft does.
    If you want to delete a single route you can using CLR key on its name, in the MCDU DATA PIL RTES page

  3. #13
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    107

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Hi Jl,

    thank you for your very fast answere!
    have a nice day

    regards Peter

  4. #14
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    19

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Hi JL,

    I am using FDS MCDU. Seems the new version cannot connect it. I reverted to the old Hardware Connect and JeehellIIT and worked again.

  5. #15
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    114

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    I have just finished installing B49 and I seem to have a problem where my CPT MCDU and My SD will not display any data.
    I have not changed the configuration at all between this and the previous version and I can see that both the MCDU and the SD software are running but both have no screen data displayed.
    My FO MCDU and all the other displays are working correctly.
    Any ideas on what to check?
    John

  6. #16
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    114

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Update on my issue. I have now got my MCDU and SD display working.
    After I rebuilt the Navdata then a reboot and it now works.
    I do not have any idea why this happened.
    However I still do not have EGT needles.
    John

  7. #17
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    107

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Hi John,

    after every big update i rebuilt my navdata!
    After install the update yesterday the EGT needles where there! But today no EGT needles again!

    regards Peter

  8. #18
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    england
    Posts
    95

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    How do you choose the route you have stored as a company route
    thankyou
    Mike

  9. #19
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    114

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Peter,
    When I first installed this latest update the EGT needles where there but after I got the MCDU and SD going the needles disappeared again.
    Perhaps that might give JL a clue.
    John

  10. #20
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    107

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Hi Mike,

    >How do you choose the route you have stored as a company route
    >thankyou
    >Mike

    on the INIT Page in LSK1 you have to fill in your saved routename!

    regards Peter

Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast