Page 13 of 18 FirstFirst ... 391011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 179

Thread: A320 FMGS B49

  1. #121
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonidas View Post
    Hi
    I think ABEAM PTS don't work. It shows the new waypoints on the previous route, not on the shortcut one.
    Regards
    a picture would probably help

  2. #122
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    a picture would probably help
    The shortcut




    After pushing ABEAM PTS

    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #123
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Azores
    Posts
    123
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Heelo folks
    in my system i have pc1 ( fmgs server, p3d, PFD, ND;ECAM; SOUND) and PC2 ( MCDU; OVERHEAD; vpilot, asn, etc)
    My question is: the PTT buton is in my sidestick ( pc1), and vpilot is in PC2, how i can assign this buton in vpilot?
    i have intercom module in pc2.
    anybody can help me with this?

  4. #124
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by Phpilot View Post
    Heelo folks
    in my system i have pc1 ( fmgs server, p3d, PFD, ND;ECAM; SOUND) and PC2 ( MCDU; OVERHEAD; vpilot, asn, etc)
    My question is: the PTT buton is in my sidestick ( pc1), and vpilot is in PC2, how i can assign this buton in vpilot?
    i have intercom module in pc2.
    anybody can help me with this?
    You need to assign the captain and FO PTT buttons to trigger a single key command in FSUIPC. Use this key in vpilot as your PTT button.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #125
    150+ Forum Groupie



    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    196
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by Phpilot View Post
    Heelo folks
    in my system i have pc1 ( fmgs server, p3d, PFD, ND;ECAM; SOUND) and PC2 ( MCDU; OVERHEAD; vpilot, asn, etc)
    My question is: the PTT buton is in my sidestick ( pc1), and vpilot is in PC2, how i can assign this buton in vpilot?
    i have intercom module in pc2.
    anybody can help me with this?
    No idea about vpilot but for IVAO/Teamspeak you need not only FSUIPC but WideFS as well. If it's the same with vpilot I may help you.

  6. #126
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    I seem to be having a problem getting Hardware connect to "connect".
    My system uses the Skalarki profiler which shows the hardware connect in red.
    If I reset the hardware using the Hardware connect function in FMGS then I can get a Connect and the profiler changes to green.

    I made the silly mistake of updating FMGS, the Skalarki profiler and a new server PC at the same time so I anything is possible.
    Also I cannot get the SD, EWD, PFD's or ND,s to turn on once the hardware is connected.
    Any suggestions on the best way to debug this would be appreciated.
    I have just about exhausted all I can think of to get this working again.

    My system runs multiple PC and I have checked all permissions and access rights.

    Thanks
    John

  7. #127
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Update on my issue.
    I have changed back to my old server PC and after I force the hardware to connect I can get my screens to start working.
    I still have an issue with the new server but I think that is a separate issue that I can look at.

    So it looks like my problem is getting FMGS to start my Skalarki hardware has anyone else seen this problem and if so how did you fix it?

    One piece of good news is that the EGT needle problem has been fixed in 49.2 so thanks Jeehell for sorting this.
    John

  8. #128
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Azores
    Posts
    123
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by romeow View Post
    No idea about vpilot but for IVAO/Teamspeak you need not only FSUIPC but WideFS as well. If it's the same with vpilot I may help you.
    hello the problem is solved. the new version of vpilot (2.1) works in network via IP adress( not simconect). Now i have instaled the host version of vpilot in fmgs server PC , and a client version in PC 2. Now is easy to assign PTT in sidestick in PC 1 and works in vpilot (pc2)
    Fred.

  9. #129
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Quote Originally Posted by dkreiskott View Post
    Hi all,

    one question. Is there any A320 Model for FSX with IAE Engines available?

    Regards Dieter
    Hi Dieter!

    I use the Project Airbus IAE model without obviously issues.
    Best regards
    Karsten

  10. #130
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    113
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B49

    Hello JL,

    since yesterday I have a strange phenomen!
    on the Pilot side on a other pc there is all okay!
    In the ND of the copilot no weather and no terrain is displayed! I see the angle display and the altitude information at the terrain bottom right but nothing is displayed! i have checked the network sharing, everthing ok and even on the copilot pc i have the a320fmgs reinstalled, without success! Do you have JL, or anyone else an idea or a solution for this phenomen?

    i found the issue by my self i`m so stupid!

    somone has turned the dim poti to 0! now it work`s again and perfect !

    Sorry for this post!

    regards Peter

Page 13 of 18 FirstFirst ... 391011121314151617 ... LastLast