Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Military ICAO Codes

    Hello Nico,

    what can i do with the atc_parking_codes= *** for Military planes for example:

    description=For AI use only, Japan Air Self Defense Force :: Repaint by Dennis Lyng Desezar.
    atc_parking_types=RAMP, MIL_CARGO
    atc_parking_codes=404H
    atc_heavy=1

    description=For AI use only, Fuerza Aerea de Chile :: Repaint by Dennis Lyng Desezar.
    atc_parking_types=RAMP, MIL_CARGO
    atc_parking_codes=985
    atc_heavy=1

    i can not found any code!?

    Regards Peter

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,212
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    Hallo Peter,

    Military aircraft are not present in RealTraffic so it has no use to install military AI aircraft.

    Regards,

    Nico

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    Hi Nico,

    thansk for your answere!

    But by i think with planes (no fighter) for German Air Force (GAF) it works!

    for example:
    GAF;A310;1;Luftwaffe MRTT A310;1026
    GAF;A319;1;FAIB Airbus A319-100CJ IAE German Airforce 15 01;15 + 01
    GAF;A319;1;FAIB Airbus A319-100CJ IAE German Airforce 15 02;15 + 02
    GAF;A343;1;German Air Force A340-300 1601;16+01
    GAF;A343;1;German Air Force A340-300 1602;16+02
    GAF;GLEX;1;Global Express XRS 14-04;N929LM

    have a nice sunday

    regards Peter

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,212
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    Quote Originally Posted by pete_fuss View Post
    But by i think with planes (no fighter) for German Air Force (GAF) it works!
    Yes for military transport planes it is different, that's why VMRGenerator recognizes airline codes such as GAF, NAF and RAF ...

    Have a nice Sunday too!
    Nico

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Valdosta, GA, USA
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    For militarys that do not have ICAO codes I use GOV.

    Cheers
    Brian

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    Thank`s Brian,
    a good idea!

    regards Peter

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Southeast TN
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    So....would this software work for flight simming in/out of Naval Air Station scenery in the U.S.? Thanks, Peve

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Valdosta, GA, USA
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Military ICAO Codes

    If I understand your question correctly, it will display the aircraft operating from those stations as long as they are "visible" to "Real Traffic" and not have discrete or blocked transponder codes.

    If setup and selected it will display static aircraft to these stations.

    Unfortunately very few military's allow their aircraft, even the transport ones, to be displayed on programmes like FR24 or Flightaware.

    Brian