Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cargo liveries

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cargo liveries

    Hello Nico,
    first of all thank you for your great tool! I use it to generate the model matching for vPilot.

    I noticed one small issue. Cargo liveries are generated for the official ICAO code B744 and the inofficial code B74F, which is great.
    In the model matching both liveries are assigned to B744 --> cargo liveries show at the Gates.
    Would it be possible to only assign the cargo livery only to the "inofficial" aircraft code?

    AI_liveries.txt:
    AFR;B744;1;FAIB 747-400 GE Air France F-GITD;F-GITD
    AFR;B744;1;FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA;F-GIUA
    AFR;B74F;1;FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA;F-GIUA

    AI Matching Rules Generated.vmr:
    <ModelMatchRule CallsignPrefix="AFR" TypeCode="B744" ModelName="FAIB 747-400 GE Air France F-GITD//FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA" />
    <ModelMatchRule CallsignPrefix="AFR" TypeCode="B74F" ModelName="FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA" />

    The same applies to to many other models e.g. B772 ande B77L.

    Best regards
    Stephan

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Hello Stephan,

    It is a little bit different....

    Because your have a livery:

    AFR;B744;1;FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA;F-GIUA

    that seems to be a Cargo livery! ..., VMRgenerator adds this line to AI_liveries.txt:

    AFR;B74F;1;FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA;F-GIU

    for use outside vPilot (in PSXseeconTraffic).

    If someone flies with code AFR, B744 you still can get a cargo plane at the gate or wherever...
    The solution is to change the aircraft type in your aircraft.cfg file.

    EDIT: or to make to aircraft.cfg files, one for the B744 and one for the B74F, and put the right livery in the right file.

    Regards,
    Nico


    Last edited by kiek; 09-24-2017 at 07:33 AM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    I already tried to change the aircraft type of the FAIB 747F models to "B74F", but this is an invalid aircraft code for VMRGenerator.
    The approach is to exclude the cargo livery from the B744 ruleset during generation of "AI Matching Rules Generated.vmr".

    I notice there are other types of aircraft (eg. A332), where it is impossible to distinguish a pax flightplan from a cargo flightplan (eg. QTR).

    best regard
    Stephan

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Quote Originally Posted by Nepomuk View Post
    I already tried to change the aircraft type of the FAIB 747F models to "B74F", but this is an invalid aircraft code for VMRGenerator.
    You're right, that was not a good idea of me. In real live these codes are never used, that's why VMRGeneartor blocks these.


    Quote Originally Posted by Nepomuk View Post
    The approach is to exclude the cargo livery from the B744 ruleset during generation of "AI Matching Rules Generated.vmr".
    If I suppress :

    AFR;B744;1;FAIB 747-400F GE Air France Cargo F-GIUA;F-GIUA

    you will never see a cargo 744 in vPilot... Is that what you want?

    Regards,
    Nico

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Quote Originally Posted by Nepomuk View Post

    I notice there are other types of aircraft (eg. A332), where it is impossible to distinguish a pax flightplan from a cargo flightplan
    That's why we use the Registration codes for that in PSXseeconTraffic.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Hello

    I have Qatar cargo airlines in OTHH.
    In parking code of Qatar A332 cargo and B777 cargo - I have set parking code QAC.
    In their ATC ID - I have set all correct registry codes.

    When LIVE TRAFFIC will search for QAC , it will find nothing, because the cargo also use QTR,
    When find no QAC - will it then search for the registry code, and then show the correct one ?


    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    That's why we use the Registration codes for that in PSXseeconTraffic.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Yes it will try to match upon registration code first. So even if the callsign would be AAA123 but the registration code is in your AI_liveries.txt it will match the right cargo livery.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cargo liveries

    Yes- just tested it

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    Yes it will try to match upon registration code first. So even if the callsign would be AAA123 but the registration code is in your AI_liveries.txt it will match the right cargo livery.