Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 63

Thread: A320 FMGS B48

  1. #51
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    105
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    I remember that I suddenly had lagging issues with the EIS for a version or two in the past, that went away when I clicked the window of the application that had the problem to keep it in the foreground. Not on a network setup, everything was running on the same computer and thought that it was because my computer was underpowered. It went away with a new version and totally forgot about it.

    Maybe has something to do with this maybe not...

  2. #52
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Again thanks JL for the 48.1 update. Lots of problems solved.
    Just my observation for improvement:
    1. When using IAE option, ENG LO OIL PR warning for eng 1 and 2 have different triggering conditions and ECAM. Eng 1 says "When oil pr < 60 psi" but 2 says 25 psi
    2. When flying with large bank angle, Vstall(red tape) increases correctly but Valphaprot(yellow/black tape) doesn't increase, leading to actual stall before the protection kicks in.

    Appreciate JL's great work for the update!

  3. #53
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Thanks JL. Soundproblem solved. The Aircond, Elac, Avionic ...
    was on soundlevel 24000000 which is much too loud.

    Thanks for great work!

  4. #54
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    hi everyone, could you pleas help me with this please? After the update everything worked fine. After I have restarted the computer I get error messages after starting the FMGS. When I then re-install the latest version it works again. I have no idea what is causing the problem.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #55
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Martena83 it would be very helpful if you show us the Programdetail. There is eritten what tool the error caught.

  6. #56
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Hi Niklas, it is the fsxconnect.exe which is causing the error. Best regards
    Martin

  7. #57
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    313
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Quote Originally Posted by romeow View Post
    Hi JH,
    48.1 is a great version on my PC/Network. After some problems at the beginning the version works perfect now - as far as I'm able to rate it. Time to thank you once again for your FMGS!Regards
    René
    Absolutely agree. Fantastic version.
    I think the first non-beta version is too close...

  8. #58
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Hi,

    all sems to be ok after installing the new release.
    But when entering V1, V2, VR and Flex Temp in the PERF TAKE OFF page, CHECK TAKE OFF DATA appears on the MCDU.
    The variables I have calculated with TOPCAT. I confirm the entered data.
    On the cruising altitude I have again waves (nose up and down), as one time before with an earlier release.
    The trim wheel corrects automatically 1 UP and then again 1 DOWN.
    Has the CFM flight model changed or is the calculation (Fuel/Weight) of TOPCAT incorrect?

    Best regards

  9. #59
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    105
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    This is due to a small bug that will be fixed in the next version. This message appears normally when the departing runway is changed after V speeds are set.

  10. #60
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B48

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    @masterp : the difference between the two is probably the computer on which I compiled the application. Though the main difference still lies on opengl stuff (different SDK installed) and if you're the only one having this issue, is probably a driver thing.
    Hi JL!

    I also noticed some small stuttering on the ND. Don't know if it is the same thing but I think it was better/smoother in earlier FMGS versions.

    Another thing:
    Today I had the issue that the route was not shown on the cpt ND after I've entered it before flight. The FO ND was not affected. I also noticed that the FOB on the EWD was shown as 0 (zero) kg (instead of the right value of 9100 kg confirmed by the ECAM fuel page). A restart of the "CPT PC" did not help, only a restart of the FMGS server.
    I have this very very rarely, sometimes on the CPT ND, sometimes on the FO ND, so I have no idea and also can not reproduce it.
    Best regards
    Karsten

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast