Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Hi Nico,

    After a one year beak in simulation due to moving home, my simulator is back to life. I switched directly from PSXSeecon version 2.1.0 to 3.13. Everything is working fine "out of the box" with my "old" SIOC script, except the CPT and FO clocks (variables 3124 and 3125). I only moved form BCD5 to BCD4 according with your release notes, and let everything as is. Unfortunately, the clocks are displaying wrong informations with incorrect digits positions. I tried to move digits assignments within SIOC but nothing is working.

    Did I forget an update regarding clocks since v3 has been released ? Please find attached a copy of my script.

    Cheers !

    Code:
    Var 8016, name D_UTC_CP_0, static, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Device 1, Digit 66, Numbers 1     // CP UTC CLOCK DIGIT 0 (SIOC HARDWARE)
    
    Var 8017, name D_UTC_CP_1, static, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Device 1, Digit 67, Numbers 1     // CP UTC CLOCK DIGIT 1 (SIOC HARDWARE)
    
    
    Var 8018, name D_UTC_CP_2, static, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Device 1, Digit 64, Numbers 1     // CP UTC CLOCK DIGIT 2 (SIOC HARDWARE)
    
    
    Var 8019, name D_UTC_CP_3, static, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Device 1, Digit 65, Numbers 1     // CP UTC CLOCK DIGIT 3 (SIOC HARDWARE)
    
    
    Var 3124, name TimeClockL, static     // CP UTC CLOCK (PSX STATUS)
    {
      CALL &DecBCD4, &TimeClockL
      &D_UTC_CP_0 = &Digit1    
      &D_UTC_CP_1 = &Digit2    
      &D_UTC_CP_2 = &Digit3    
      &D_UTC_CP_3 = &Digit4    
    }
    
    ///// DISPLAYS PROCESSING /////
    
    
    
    
    Var 8500, name Digit, static
    
    
    Var 8501, name CalcDigit, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &CalcDigit    
      IF L0 >= 10
      {
        IF L0 = 10     // A
        {
          L0 = -999999         // BLANK
        }
        ELSE
        {
          IF L0 = 11     // MINUS
          {
            L0 = -999998         // -
          }
          ELSE     // SHOULD NOT HAPPEN
          {
            L0 = 9    
          }
        }
      }
      &Digit = L0    
    }
    
    
    Var 8502, name Digit0, static
    
    
    Var 8503, name Digit1, static
    
    
    Var 8504, name Digit2, static
    
    
    Var 8505, name Digit3, static
    
    
    Var 8506, name Digit4, static
    
    
    Var 8507, name Digit5, static
    
    
    Var 8508, name DecBCD2, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &DecBCD2    
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit0 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit1 = &Digit    
    }
    
    
    Var 8509, name DecBCD3, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &DecBCD3    
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit0 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit1 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit2 = &Digit    
    }
    
    
    Var 8510, name DecBCD4, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &DecBCD4    
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit0 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit1 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit2 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit3 = &Digit    
    }
    
    
    Var 8511, name DecBCD5, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &DecBCD5    
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit0 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit1 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit2 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit3 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit4 = &Digit    
    }
    
    
    Var 8512, name DecBCD6, static, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
      L0 = &DecBCD6    
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit0 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit1 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit2 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit3 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit4 = &Digit    
      L0 = DIV L0 ,16
      L1 = MOD L0 ,16
      CALL &CalcDigit, L1
      &Digit5 = &Digit    
    }
    Regards,
    Jean-philippe

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Hi JP,
    I am on holiday, will look into it next week.
    Nico

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Did you check your SIOC script s with the new ones in my SIOC package? Note that time is now in UTC.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Hi Nico,

    I checked my digits subroutines with the last PSXCockpit archive. Everything is OK except this in the CalcDigit sub :

    Code:
    L0 = &CalcDigit  IF L0 = 6
      {
        L0 = -999997  // 6 with horizontal dash, please also read above 
      }
    The case LO = 6 was not implemented in my script. I'll change this and test wednesday, but I don't think leading "----" have something to do with clocks ?

    Kind regards
    Regards,
    Jean-philippe

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    No, but I meant check your clock SIOC script with mine.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Hello Nico,

    I checked with your script, everything looks like ok. I still don't understand. I'll continue investigate.

    Which physical digit do you call #0 ? Is it the right or left one ?

    Best regards
    Regards,
    Jean-philippe

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    The one with the lowest significanse, so the right one.

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    I found my error. Before it was BCD5 and I have 4 digits clocks. So I declared hardware digit #0 as PSXSeecon digit #1. But now it is BCD4 so I need to declare hardware digit #0 as PSXSeecon digit #0 and so on.

    However, I'm very surprised by the loss of smoothness of encoders in this later version. I remember in version 2.0.1 (the last I used) it was corrected. With 3.13 it looks like the oldest versions of PSXSeecon where digits follow encoders with a small delay. It is very frustrating. Can you do someting ?

    Best regards
    Regards,
    Jean-philippe

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    I'm not aware of any changes since then...
    Are you using the 64 bit version? Recommended.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Clocks in PSXSeecon 3.13

    Hi,

    I can't use 64 bits version because my system is a 32 bit one. I investigated and found the PSX virtual displays are moving without any delay, responding immediately to my hardware encoders. The problem is with my hardware displays which are "moving" with a small delay.

    Best regards
    Regards,
    Jean-philippe