Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 51 to 56 of 56
  1. #51
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    The simconnect.xml file you sent me solved my problems, you were right, that was the cause – though I`m still curious to know why FMGS installer does not write a fresh one for me.


    One remark and one general question :


    For all those in doubt, as I was : There is no need to run anything from FMGS on the P3D machine as long as you ran the FMGS-Installer there once…


    When I use one machine soley for outside views with P3D and a second one running FMGS – would I experience an increase in frame-rate with the P3D machine if I were to use two FMGS-Computers in the network instead of just one ? Or, to put it differently, does a slow FMGS Computer in the network impose a hit on frame rate on the P3D computer by connecting it via simconnect ?
    God Night to everyone....Toulouse

  2. #52
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    a slow remote machine should not impose slow FPS on P3D.

  3. #53
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    Hi Bernd, I got my system running but I keep on getting this nagging problem with the Widefmgs server indicating a socket error #10051, I really don't know how to resolve this problem; as it causing my computers network connectivity problem with the client. I kill the Windows 10 firewall and AV program, but it still there. This happens when I run P3D 4.5 first then FMGS. If I run FMGS first and then P3D. Widefmgs is connect to the client computer and is stable but P3D will not connect to FMGS server. I appreciate if you can you tell what I need to do in the configuration to stop this error. Thanks Alex I attached an image of the problem
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #54
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    could be linked to your network adapter or switch/router forbidding broadcast UDP packets ...

  5. #55
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    This only happens after I update from 52.4.0 to 52.5.2 and then to latest update 52.5.6. when i revert back to 52.4.0, the problem disappear. Can you explain why? when anti-virus and firewall is disable. I am using a new TPlink switch, TL-SG108PE. Do you reckon is the switch or is it Windows 10. Appreciate if you can help me as it is very annoying that the server is unable to connect to the client computers in the network. Thanks Alex.

  6. #56
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    México
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    Hi ! I´m using remote joy feature, in the configure controls window all de axis of my remote joys works but when i try to configure a complex THR LVR does not recognize any axis or button any idea?? thankyou

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456