Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

  1. #11
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    178

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    You do not need to run FMGS program on the P3D computer. However, you should have done a clean installation before and assign the IP addresses of the P3D computer and the computer running FMGS Server, as well as any clients.

    Rgeards

  2. #12
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    ok, I got it working! I had to put the simconnect.cfg in the user/documents folder. I had placed it in a subfolder "simconnect" as I like subfolders But that didn't work obviuously.

    But now I do have another problem: I connected all hardware to the remote FMGS server PC. Everything is working, except the analogue signals from my Arcaze boards. I'm afraid Arcaze on a client pc does not work (at least for the analogue inputs). On the latest installation guide, I was surprised to see a scenario, where all hardware is still connected to the P3D PC. I thought it must be connected to the FMGS server PC?! So could this solve my Arcaze problem?

    Would it even be better to keep all hardware on the P3D PC? Or would that have a too strong impact on FPS??

    Thanks!

  3. #13
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    924

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    Hi,
    An analogue card like a joystick interface does work on a client pc. However i was trying to use a win xp machine and in this case it wouldnt.
    What os are you using on the client.
    Les

  4. #14
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    I am using Win 10 on the FMGS PC. P3D still on win 7. Currently changing all PCs to Win10.

    As the joystick card is connected to the FMGS pc, I didn't install remotejoy. Just configured it in FMGS directly. Correct?

  5. #15
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    924

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    Hi Michael,
    That is correct, remotejoy is ONLY installed on any Client pc but when you do this you must go into the remotejoy.ini and put the Server IP address.
    The Server address is not written into the remotejy.ini file automatically.
    When you were trying to get your Arcaze module to work on a client pc did you edit the remotejoy.ini file?
    Regards
    Les

  6. #16
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    well, I have both, the Arcaze board and the FMGS server on the same remote pc.
    In FMGS config the analoge input (pot to drive my flaps lever i.e.) from arcaze is identified .

    I will try later after breakfast to have the arcaze board on the p3d pc and use remotejoy to connect to the FMGS server pc.

  7. #17
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    924

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    As i said earlier i have a joystick interface(same as what a Arcaze can do) which i run on a client pc where my PFD and ND run .
    This pc is running Win 7.
    Les

  8. #18
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    Arcaze buttons do work! But not the potentiometers (analogue input). Could you make analogue inputs work as well, Les?

    Really appreciate your help ,guys!

  9. #19
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    OK, so now I installed the Arcaze boards back on the P3D computer and it's working now. FMGS configuration was no problem with RemoteJoy. And the analog inputs are now also working. As I am also using the display and LED driver of Arcaze together with Mobilflight, the whole Mobiflight environment is now back on my P3D computer. But it doesn't hurt much in terms of FPS.

    Thanks for your help!!!

  10. #20
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    188

    Re: JeeHell FMGS on a remote Computer

    I am back with new problems: after having some positive connection tests I went on with configuration of further hard/software.
    Now something strange is happening: On the moment, the FMGS server plays that "bing" sound, my Jehell client on the P3D computer crashes (Windows error "this programming is not working right and will be closed")

    Strange is also: before the crash, the server shows for half a minute that the corresponding module is connected (i.e. Sound) > whereas on the client pc it still says not connected. With the server "bing" sound, the crash message comes up but Jehell modules stay alive, now showing "sound connected".

    Also the Skalarki profiler (connected to the FMGS server pc) does not show a connection to the Simulator anymore. It all used to work this morning.

    This seems to turn into a nightmare....

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast