Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: P3D v4 link2fs

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    P3D v4 link2fs

    Hi guys i'm new here, i am using link2fs with p3d v3 but now, with p3d v4, it doesn't work anymore.
    So i was wondering if you have any idea of the causes (probably the x64 architecture) and if you have a way to solve this.
    If there is no "fix" which are the alternatives?

    Thanks

    Leo

  2. Thanks Tom_G_2010 thanked for this post
    Likes Tom_G_2010 liked this post
  3. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    You just asked the Million Dollar Question.

    Now that we know FSUIPC will be going 64bit the next road block for many of us is Link2FSMulti.

    With 9 Arduino Cards running on 2 instances of Link2FSMulti and several thousand lines of code I can't move to P3DV4 until I solve for this.

    Has anybody tested this yet? I assume it will not work as is...
    https://www.facebook.com/mycessnasim PC: Intel Core i7 Haswell @ 3.8GHz, 8Gb Ram, Win 7 64Bit, dual SSDs, GeFroce 780 SIM: FSX w/Aclrtn Pk, FSUIPC4, ASN, UTX, GEX, REX 4

  4. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_G_2010 View Post
    You just asked the Million Dollar Question.

    Now that we know FSUIPC will be going 64bit the next road block for many of us is Link2FSMulti.

    With 9 Arduino Cards running on 2 instances of Link2FSMulti and several thousand lines of code I can't move to P3DV4 until I solve for this.

    Has anybody tested this yet? I assume it will not work as is...
    Yes, as I said it doesn't work, now the problem is link2fs beacouse as I understood it is no longer developed so I'm looking for alternatives, anybody as something to suggest​?

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    233
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Hi Gents,

    The next step in your cockpit evolution is LUA thru FSUIPC.

    The Bad News:
    It can be steep learning curve with few examples found on the internet.

    The Good News:
    Tom_G_2010, taught me some LUA tricks to get me over some humps. I learned a few more tricks on my own.
    You can make your LUA script backwards compatible with your Link2FS Arduino sketches. (you can use Jim's Arduino Link2FS codes)
    You can do more things with LUA than you can with Link2FS.


    I converted all of my gadgets over to LUA interface:
    My Radio, my MCP (now works with PMDG), and my Switch Panel.
    I'll try to post some of my examples later this evening.


    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    233
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Tom,
    Weren't you the one that showed my some LUA?
    I may be losing it....


    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    This is my roadmap too.

    Im learning LUA and now I am able to write scripts to send codes (the same codes use in link2fs) to Arduino.
    So I can use the same arduino sketches. And you are not limited with the number of variables in expert page.

    Im building my home cockpit and I will finish it with prepar3d v3 and link2fs.
    When done, I will write the LUA scripts to make it work in prepar3d v4 without link2fs.

    Arturo.




  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    233
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Arturo,
    Good to hear someone else doing it too. I have been busy with other projects but need to get my head back in the Sim.
    This thread may be the motivation that I need.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  9. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Thank you so much guys, you gave me hope, now I have just to program. Could you post some examples or a tutorial to have something to start with?

    Thanks

    Leo

  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    Quote Originally Posted by Fess_ter View Post
    Tom,
    Weren't you the one that showed my some LUA?
    I may be losing it....
    ~Fess
    I believe that was me, yes. And, I may be headed the LUA route myself. I'm actually hoping for a more polished desktop app approach that has some decent GUI like Link2FSMulti but, LUA is the fallback plan. There are a handful of Arduino interface apps out there but most of the work by taking over the Arduino with their own code and that's not the way I want to do it since most don't have the flexability to do what I need.

    I'll be at FlightSimCon this coming weekend (with my Sim Pit) and I know that one of the Arduino app developers will be there so I'll be chatting with hime about this. I'll post bac if anythiing interesting happens.

    So, what will come of this subform. I guess it will remain useful as long as P3D V3 and FSX are still in use. However for those of us planning to move to P3DV4 I'd hate to loose the Arduino brain trust that's here. Does anybody mod this subforum these days? Could we make it more of an Arduino SubForum?
    https://www.facebook.com/mycessnasim PC: Intel Core i7 Haswell @ 3.8GHz, 8Gb Ram, Win 7 64Bit, dual SSDs, GeFroce 780 SIM: FSX w/Aclrtn Pk, FSUIPC4, ASN, UTX, GEX, REX 4

  11. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: P3D v4 link2fs

    I'm hoping exactly the same, we would be really happy if you bring us flightsim con news!

    Leo

  12. Likes dreambox62 liked this post
Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread