Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How do you load your Airbus

    Hi all,

    just a question concerning the weight and fuel.

    How do you load your A320? Do you have any tools for that or do you calculate each section?

    Because I have some trouble about that (When I do not load anything the Airbus tourns up side down; When I load "too much" (GW56000kg) I cant climb higher than FL340 without any trouble/G.Load) it would be great to hear from all of you your handling about that.

    Thx
    Niklas

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Guys,

    you cant tell me that nobody sets up weight and balance and fuel.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Hi Niklas,

    I used instructor station (Luis Gordo's or FS-Flightcontrol), but now I have started to use Topcat. And I can give you my rcommendations. Very good program to load fuel, weight, calculate the decision speeds etc.

    -=Tuomas=-

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,021
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Inject in fuel and weights with TOPCAT. Make sure you use the TOPCAT configuration file by ToTom.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Inject in fuel and weights with TOPCAT. Make sure you use the TOPCAT configuration file by ToTom.
    Hi Ben, hope all are ok

    Can you help me on this I start using TOPCAT with jeehell. I download the config file from your website and add it to the topcat. All ok I'm able to save the Aircraft config file on aircraft folder on JH but when I try to export the settings made on topcat to P3D v4 nothing happens or in other words when I launch the sim and go tho the payload section of P3d aircraft is always full of fuel. Am I missing something. How can I INJECT the fuel and weights like you had mention?

    Best Regards
    Pedro

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,021
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Hi Pedro,

    Are you using TOPCAT + P3D over a network? If so, you also need to use Widefs for it to work.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Hi Pedro,

    Are you using TOPCAT + P3D over a network? If so, you also need to use Widefs for it to work.
    Hi

    Thanks for the reply, I have TOPCAT installed in same pc as the P3D are, over network I have only 2 clients with JH software and fscockpit modules installed. Still do I need to have Widefs?

    Regards
    Pedro

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,021
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    If TOPCAT runs on the same computer as P3D widefs is not required. Did you select the correct aircraft.ini within TOPCAT?
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Hi
    Well I add the configuration files to TOPCAT and on menu I can chose JH model with no problem I was able to create a flight with proper data on topcat then copy/paste the generated aircraft.cfg file on JH aircraft.cfg file. but when I run p3d and chose jh A320-214 it always show 100% fuel.

    Regards

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,021
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How do you load your Airbus

    Why are you overriding Jeehell aircraft files? You are not suppose to copy and paste anything over. You will need to reinstall the aircraft (P3D aircraft model) again.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast