Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Would it possible to enhance the generator somewhat:

    (1) It should not add vehicle parking positions as generated by ADE to the list.
    (2) It should fill the unassigned "___" lots with a user defined list of airlines.

    I am doing both in retro by a batch file that runs over the generated airport files. But I think it might be a good idea for all users.

    Rene

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    (1) It should not add vehicle parking positions as generated by ADE to the list.
    Version 2.3 skips parking positions with a radius <= 5.5 meters. You can find that version in the full package version 5.27.

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    (2) It should fill the unassigned "___" lots with a user defined list of airlines.
    Too complicated, I will not add that.
    What the user supplies does not hold for the whole world.

    In my opinion it is better too let the user update his home airports and that users share theire updated airports, like you guys in Germany do.

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Thanks for the fix. Will try. I understand your concerns about "___".

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    I would like to suggest another enhancement: during the scenery scan process it would be usefull to force the default sceneries to be scanned as first so this not overwrite the add-on sceneries anyhow.
    As an alternative, to scan using the scenery.cfg order.
    Thanks and best regards.
    Andrea

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Hi Andrea,

    I used to do that but with the arrival of P3D v4 it is no longer obvious where your sceneries are. Some may use scenery.cfg others use the addon.xml method.

    That's why I have left that procedure.

    You can easily do that your self by first make a run over your Simulator with the stock sceneries and then a run with path names to your add-on sceneries. The files for your add-on airports will overwrite the stock ones in the parked folder of the ParkPOsGenerator.

    Or do this in one run with several folder names, and having the one with the Stock airports at the top

    Nico.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Yes, this is what I do right now.

    The point is that there is a limited number of path that can be entered (10 I guess?) and the installation folders could be really a lot.

    There is a very interesting application that could be usefull to you because, if I have well understood, create a temporary scenery config file with all the sceneries installed using scenery.cfg and addon.xml method. Maybe you already know it, the name is 'Lorby-SI AddonOrganizer_P3D_V4'.

    Thanks anyhow for the quick reply and for your special applications.

    Andrea

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    The point is that there is a limited number of path that can be entered (10 I guess?) and the installation folders could be really a lot.
    Like I wrote, you can run multiple times the parkposGenerator, no problem.

    the name is 'Lorby-SI AddonOrganizer_P3D_V4'
    Not applicable, ParkPosGenerator should also work for FSX...

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Hello,
    I have the new parkpositiongenerator.
    I have seen that there is no longer the action of suppressing the scenery directory. This way, all additional scenarios AFCAD are overwritten by default scenery and the planes are placed badly.

    Thanks in advance for the answers and a solution.

    Paolo

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Paolo,
    Please read post #5 of this thread. There you will find your solution.
    Nico

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ParkPosGenerator Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    Paolo,
    Please read post #5 of this thread. There you will find your solution.
    Nico
    I just read it after post my answare. I apologize.

    Paolo

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast