Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    It seems the injection of parking aircraft does not start, if the live traffic is not connected. However, the live traffic program can be disabled later. Would it be possible to use the program without live traffic. Often, I only care to fill airports.

    Rene

    PS: Thanks for this nice tool!

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Hallo Rene,
    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    It seems the injection of parking aircraft does not start, if the live traffic is not connected.
    That's by design. It is not so easy to change that.

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    Would it be possible to use the program without live traffic
    No. This program is about live Traffic ...

    Nico

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    I do understand that. But I was looking all over the net for a software that could inject some random parking traffic to airports. And yours just does that. So I wondered if I could use it for that decorative purpose. Feels better with other planes. Even when flying online (which I do most) adding parking traffic would enhance the immersion a lot.

    I was considering doing it myself. But I have so much other programming at my hands. And I found no real start with examples on how to communicate with FSX. And it would be reinventing your wheel.

    Maybe one more remark: Injecting live traffic causes micro stutters on my system. The framre rates do not suffer a lot, but there are some breaks of fractions of seconds. Is that unavoidable?

    Rene

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    Injecting live traffic causes micro stutters on my system. The framre rates do not suffer a lot, but there are some breaks of fractions of seconds. Is that unavoidable?
    I do not see that, but I have P3D.

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Okay. I have started with the SimConnect interface. As I thought it is a lot of trying and reading. I could inject traffic at parking positions with AICreateNonATCAircraft, but not with engines off yet. With ATCCreateParkedATCAircraft, it sets it all over the airport but not on those gates that I reserved for that airline. No surprise since the Airline information is not known to the function. Will try more when I have time.

    Anyway, maybe you can reconsider your NO and make your code not depend on payware software.

    Rene

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    Anyway, maybe you can reconsider your NO and make your code not depend on payware software.
    My program needs Real Traffic, otherwise it cannot show live traffic ... That's the main purpose of the program. Parked aircraft is just a side issue here.

    Nico

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Okay, I did it. I spent the weekend to learn about SimConnect programming and refreshing my knowledge in that antique C language

    I have now a software that places a menu item into FSX which populates the current airport with parking traffic. I rely on your files, however. The software reads the parking positions from "parked". It also reads the AI_liveries.txt file and the similar aircraft file. I added two more files, which the program uses: An airport.txt file for the airport positions as derived by the airport files in "parked" (RequestFacilities did not work reliable enough), and a Defaults.txt file with airlines that can be used for non-assigned parking spots, depending on the first letters in the ICAO code of the airport. The fill is random and I get about 1/3 to 2/3.

    I discovered a problem with the MTL models: Some of them hover about 1m above the ground. I do not yet know what is causing this. Do you know?

    Yours, Rene

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    Okay, I did it. I spent the weekend to learn about SimConnect programming and refreshing my knowledge in that antique C language
    That's a pity, you better took the opportunity to jump on the C++ band-wagon

    Quote Originally Posted by mga010 View Post
    I discovered a problem with the MTL models: Some of them hover about 1m above the ground. I do not yet know what is causing this. Do you know?
    No, have not seen that, I use these models too.

    Nico

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Of course, I am using C++ (rather Java most of the time). But the interface to SimConnect is C style.

    So, the problem may be due my way I place the airplanes to their positions. I have to ask in the developer forums.

    Rene

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSXseeconTraffic for parking Aircraft only

    Here is my setup aircraft routine:

    Code:
      void gf_setUpAIAircraft(const AISetupInfo& ai) {
    #ifdef PSXSEECON_TRACE_SIMCLIENT
        g_log.line(gkSend + "create AI ac, rtid: "s + to_string(ai.rtid) + (ai.ground ? ", at the GROUND "s : ", in the AIR    "s) + ai.callsign + gkSpaceStr + ai.livery);
    #endif
        if (S_OK != SimConnect_AICreateNonATCAircraft(l_hSimConnect, ai.livery.c_str(), ai.callsign.c_str(), SIMCONNECT_DATA_INITPOSITION{
          ai.position.latitudeDeg,
          ai.position.longitudeDeg,
          ai.position.altitudeFeet,  // value does not matter when on the ground!
          ai.position.pitchRad * gkRad2Deg,
          ai.position.bankRad * gkRad2Deg,
          ai.position.trueHeadingRad * gkRad2Deg,
          ai.ground ? static_cast<DWORD>(1) : static_cast<DWORD>(0),
          static_cast<DWORD>(0)}, 
          REQUEST_TITLE)) {
          throw runtime_error(gf_GMTime() + " failed to call create AI aircraft: "s + ai.livery);
        } else {
          l_AIAdd.emplace(NewAircraft{ai.rtid, ai.livery});
        };
      }
    IF you specify at ground, the altitude should not matter, it should always be placed at the ground....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast