Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Ok, i got it, but in the case i write PVT for non GA aircraft (like military,cargo etc.) you are saying that all liveries that i name PVT will never be seen as real traffic?

  2. #12
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,168
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Quote Originally Posted by ARAGORN80 View Post
    ) you are saying that all liveries that i name PVT will never be seen as real traffic?
    I'm sorry I was completely right. They will not be matched as an airline but if a live aircraft of that type (for instance a C172) appears, it will be matched.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    YBSU
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    You should use a valid Airline code, Airforces of countries also have ICAO codes.
    If it is a non-airline aircraft you can use the code PVT for Private (for C172 liveries and so on). Then this livery may be used as option for a parked aircrfat(
    For cargo planes there are also a few ICAO operators, like UPS, FedEx and so on.
    Hi Nico great product.
    However the issue I have deals with our VA. It is a defunct Australian airline which used the 3 letter code YMA.
    Our VA has a set of AI painted aircraft we want to use.
    But VMR Generator does not recognise YMA so won't include those aircraft in a file.
    How do we overcome this issue? It stops us from using our VA AI aircraft.

    Regards
    Rob

  4. #14
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,168
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Quote Originally Posted by Granite View Post
    But VMR Generator does not recognise YMA so won't include those aircraft in a file.
    How do we overcome this issue? It stops us from using our VA AI aircraft.
    VMRGenerator does not recognize virtual airlines because these aircaft could never occur in a live data stream ...
    However, this is the case with RealTraffic version 4.

    In RealTraffic version 5 (still in beta test) it is possible to inject your user aircraft in the live stream, so then it may happen.
    Will have to think about how I cope with that in VMRGenerator.

    Regards,
    Nico

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    YBSU
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    thanks Nico.
    Would it be possible to have the airline code check as an option? Then VMR wouldn't kick out any fictitious airline codes (perhaps) ?
    Thanks again for your help

    Regards
    Rob

  6. #16
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,168
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Quote Originally Posted by Granite View Post
    o.
    Would it be possible to have the airline code check as an option?
    Hi Rob,
    I have add an option to version 8.0 to include Virtual Airlines from an internal database in VMRGenerator.
    At the moment it consists of only two: DVA and YMA.

    Enjoy.

    Nico

  7. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    YBSU
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Thanks Nico. Appreciated! When able can you also add YMF please. No hurry but perhaps on the next update.
    YMF is out logistics arm Apologies for not mentioning This earlier.
    Regards
    Rob

  8. #18
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,168
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Quote Originally Posted by Granite View Post
    Thanks Nico. Appreciated! When able can you also add YMF please. No hurry but perhaps on the next update.
    YMF is out logistics arm Apologies for not mentioning This earlier.
    I've put YMF in 8.0 too. Just re-installl.

  9. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    YBSU
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with invalid aircraft code

    Thank you Nico. A scholar and a gentleman.
    Regards
    Rob

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12