Page 3 of 57 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 561

Thread: A320 FMGS B47

  1. #21
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,412
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by tcane View Post
    Hello JL,

    First, a big big thank you for your new and amazing update! Itīs so great what you do for the A320 Cockpitbuildercommunity and thatīs for low! @ the moment all works fine for me!

    Idīlike to use my selfmade WX Panel with my OC Hardware. I see there is allready a WX Buttons etc. integration for a Joystickcard, but did you plan an integration in your SIOC_Creator or should we write the script ourselves? Are the Offsets already stored somewhere?

    Again, thank you, thank you, thank you, for your hard work!

    Cheers Florian
    For now, there is no possibility, I need to add those in the coming weeks...

  2. #22
    25+ Posting Member startrail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    72
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Thank you JL for this great update.Tried it with EIS2. Well done as usual .

    Regards

    MIKE

  3. Thanks McKoy thanked for this post
  4. #23
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    eddn
    Posts
    181
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    For now, there is no possibility, I need to add those in the coming weeks...
    Allright no problem and stress. Until then we can control it via the MCDU.
    Thanks!

    By the way... The EIS2 looks really great!

  5. #24
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laupheim/Germany
    Posts
    110
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Hello JL,
    now i have found a bad weather aerea, display is great!

    Big Thank`s

    Peter

  6. #25
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Hi JL,
    Great work on the new version! Appreciate those fixes on ND display! Also the EIS2 looks so similar to real bus!
    May I know if my ND runs on remote computer, does it require write access right to the WXR folder? Or just read access right is enough?

    Thanks for your help!

    Jacklyn

  7. #26
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,412
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by alamwuhk2a View Post
    Hi JL,
    Great work on the new version! Appreciate those fixes on ND display! Also the EIS2 looks so similar to real bus!
    May I know if my ND runs on remote computer, does it require write access right to the WXR folder? Or just read access right is enough?

    Thanks for your help!

    Jacklyn
    Read access is enough.

  8. #27
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    EIS2 format and...WXR !!! I love you JL
    Hope lateral offset function will be added soon.
    Thanks JL

    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #28
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,036
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Ben

    I would need to check that. But the PTT(s) should be defined in FMGS (depending on your hardware...), in your voice app it should be left as an open mike, or maybe "synchronised" with the FMGS action (again depending on your hardware...).
    I checked in the code, and the mikes should not "write" to the ext radio out unless the FMGS PTT(s) is(are) pushed in.
    Make sure you have the PTT(s) push and release events declared (if not, you should get an ECAM caution after about 90s IIRC).

    JL

    Hi JL -- In my previous test I did not assign a PTT button -- a keyboard button was assigned under vpilot for test functionality.

    I will need to rethink the logic and of course retest with PTT button assigned.

    The physical microphone is assigned to Captain mic (Flight Sound X) and this (through the repeater functionality of virtual audio control sends out to Line 2). Line 2 is read on Vpilot as the microphone device.

    Perhaps with the PTT not assigned, the channel remains open on the ACP.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  10. #29
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,036
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by imported_Suggy View Post
    Hello, 'OmniAtlas'.

    I must confess I am at a loss of understanding the purpose of the intercom app and so maybe when you have time and/or the inclination you can provide an explanation here on the forum of its worth and how you have it set up? I'm intrigued as to why and how you are using it for VATSIM. My current set up is with vPilot and a splitter cable coming out of a networked PC's audio card for the headphone and mic so that both pilot and F/O can listen and communicate with ATC.

    All the very best,
    Darren Sugden
    Hi Darren, the intercom app is ingenious. What Jean Luc has done is replicate the Airbus ACP -- which more the less is a mixer.

    Instead of using expensive hardware to control intercom and voice components such as this:



    All you need is the intercom app and the Virtual Audio application.

    This allows you to perform advance functions by linking up replicate or genuine ACP to the software and minimicking the real deal.

    For example, if you want to turn off VHF1 or adjust the volume, you can do so. If you would like to listen to both VHF1 and VHF2 at the same time, the software allows you to mix both frequencies so you can.

    If you want to turn on the MKR ILS, VOR, ADF morse codes tuned in and have the notification with VHF1 also tuned it, it is possible.

    Sure you could directly connect to vatsim or IVAO on the client, but you wouldn't be fully emulating ACP and intercom functionality on the aircraft.

    This is why the software is so amazing
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  11. #30
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,036
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B47

    Quote Originally Posted by mikatsan View Post
    OmniAtlas thanx for the quick reply!

    I am using Active Sky 2016 (not Next) but i assume its the same thing....??

    The installation was with Administrator user, but i also checked the permissions.

    I applied custom weather in LGAV and in AS2016 Map tab, the precipitation is been shown!

    Any other idea??
    Well,

    unfortunately I am also having trouble sometimes.

    Here is the METARS for Sydney for example:

    YSSY Sydney Airport Australia 11 0 800 23/22 29.88 YSSY 210630Z 35011KT 0800 +TSRA SCT008 BKN027 BKN032 SCT040CB 23/22 Q1012 FM0645 04008KT 9999 -SHRA
    Here is the weather in Active Sky Next:



    However WXR remains empty with no data files being written -- so in some cities I can get it working, but in others, not so. Will need to test further to determine why that is the case.


    ---

    Matter resolved -- the aircraft must move for weather data to be updated and *.dat to be written.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


Page 3 of 57 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast