Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Comms interface

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Comms interface

    Hi Nico,
    I am trying to get the RCPLa display to appear on my OC master card, but it looks like PSXSeecon gives out the wrong content for Var 3022.
    I am using your 5_RCP_L.txt script but it does not seem to relate to the info and I get no display.
    I have checked the debug log and I see: <Qs458=118.790120.700; which appears to be the decimal format for the Comms display.
    Do i need to re-write the code to just separate the two items?

    Cheers,
    Alex B

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Hi Alex,

    I don't think that v3022 is giving you wromg content. I use that script for the comms radio in my Pedestal.
    There is no need to rewrite the sript.
    Watch with the IOCPConsole.exe what the value of v3022 is.

    Hardy sends it in decimal to me, that's right, but PSXseecon translates that to BCD.

    Are you sure you should see something, I mean is it powered?

    Cheers,
    Nico

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    In the IOCP console I am seeing two entries one for 3022 and one for 3023 (active and standby).
    I have taken screen shots and a log file from PSXseecon (Latest version). I have placed the info in my dropbox:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5c8bcb9o69...msErr.zip?dl=0
    I have also tested the display with IOCP and can send values to 3022 and have digits displayed. I have included a screen shot of the debug from IOCP monitor for that as well... I am currently using 5_RCP_L.txt in SIOC. If I try to use OCComms1 I find 1_digit.txt fails to compile as SIOC does not seem to like hte Var names Digit0, Digit1 etc...
    Cheers,
    Alex B

    PS forgot to mention I use the situ in the zip file then go through starting up the aircraft, battery, External Power, and the radios and displays come up (in PSX)...

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Also forgot to mention I am using Beta 26 from Hardy...

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Are you using the latest PSXSEECON version 3.13?
    If not please update, their was an issue related to this.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Hi Nico,
    Tried 3.8 and 3.13.
    The logs I provided are from 3.13 so although the Qs458 comes into PSXseecon I cannot see anything sent to SIOC.

    Cheers,
    Alex B

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Hi Nico,
    I also forgot to mention I was using PSXseecon64.exe.
    I will try the 32 bit version and let you know if it is different.

    Cheers,
    Alex

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    A bit more info..
    I have tried the 32 bit and both are doing the same thing.
    One thing I also can report..I have SIOC, PSX and PSXseecon running on one machine for the tests I am running.
    I start PSX, SIOC then PSXseecon. Your program appears to start then shows loss of connection to SIOC and shuts down.
    I have tried on a machine running Windows 10 and 7 (64-bit).
    Regards,
    Alex

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Hi Nico,
    As I have 6 digits in my display I tried to combine your 1_Digit.txt the RCP_L.txt files to test.
    Still no good...
    Cheers,

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Comms interface

    Hi Alex,

    Are you using my 5_RCP_L.txt SIOC script date June 6, 2016? From the latest PSXcockpit.zip?
    (together with 1_Digit.txt of course).

    Nico

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast