Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Luxembourg (born in Holland)
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Slight problem with the new Doha

    Hello Nico,

    Was doing a quick test at the new Doha in Qatar (OTHH) and noticed that the QNH of the old airport is loaded. OTBD if i recall correct. Did see some live traffic, just the parked traffic was not there.

    Cheers,

    Arjen

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,187
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    OTTH is not in PSXseeconTraffic, it sees OTBD as the nearest airport and will have parked aircraft over there if there is a OTBD.txt file.
    I'll add OTTH.
    Thx.
    Nico

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Luxembourg (born in Holland)
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Perfect, hartelijk dank .

    Best,

    Arjen

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Luxembourg (born in Holland)
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Good morning,

    For one reason or another it still searches for the QNH of the old Doha airport OTBD instead of OTHH.

    Regards,

    Arjen

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,187
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Ho Arjen,
    Could you check in the log if it has searched for OTTH but did not find it and then switched to OTBD?

    Regards,
    Nico

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    Ho Arjen,
    Could you check in the log if it has searched for OTTH but did not find it and then switched to OTBD?

    Regards,
    Nico
    Have updated to latest version.
    When parked in OTHH- It still show OTBD in metar?

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,187
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Maybe there was no QNH for OTHH? Look in the log file, it will tell the nearest airport, the next one and the next one... You will also see how QNH the retrieval took place.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Hi Nico,
    Parking at a gate in OTHH the log file says, "closest airport is OTBD ,next Airport is OTHH " it calls the QNH from OTBD but as no txt file available no AI is generated. I tried to relocate my Aircraft next to the Runway, more far from old Doha, still same!
    Only changing the name of the Airport file from OTHH to OTBD is making the aircrafts appear at the new Doha airport.

    Using Beta 5.19

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Kyiv
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Hi Nico,

    Just wanted to bring this old OTHH issue back. It is still present in the latest version. It doesn't even look for OTHH. It just assumes the aircraft is at OTBD.

    "User aircraft: Robinson R22, model: R22, category: C
    User aircraft position: latitude,longitude 25.265195,51.621185
    16:08:35 at lat/lon 25.265195,51.621185 close to airport OTBD at 3 Nm
    percentage parked 70 set for OTBD
    OTBD has 18 parking positions
    11 aircraft to be parked"

    Thanks in advance!
    Vlad

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Luxembourg (born in Holland)
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Slight problem with the new Doha

    Hi,

    Very easy to fix. Just rename the OTHH file to OTBD and it works fine. Airports are very close to each other so it does not have an impact.

    Cheers,

    Arjen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast