Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not connected to FMGS Server

    I'm trying to run the software on the same laptop as P3D (I will bring in a desktop PC to take some of the load off in a couple of weeks).
    For now I want to test the software with P3D.
    When I open up A320FMGS, several windows open (all the different panels etc) but I notice several of the windows state "Not connected to FMGS Server". My laptop almost grinds to a halt and after a couple of minutes, I start get messages like FO_MCDU.exe has stopped working and MCDU.exe has stopped working. One by one all the different parts of the app crash and it's impossible to get to a state where I can test the software.

    Is there any pointers you can help me out with? I wonder if I configured something wrong?
    Perhaps my laptop is not powerful enough, though it's relatively new.

    Below is my system spec:

    Windows 10 Home

    Manufacturer: ACER
    Model: Aspire E5-552G
    Processor: AMD FX-8800P Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C +8G 2.10Ghz
    Installed Memory (RAM) 8GB (7.46GB Usable)
    System Type: 64 Bit Operating System,x64-based processor

    Many thanks for your time,

    Mark

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Not connected to FMGS Server

    I haven't configured the joysticks yet - perhaps that is the problem - I will check if it is and report back.

    While I am doing that, is the VRInsight FCU compatible with your software and P3D? Maybe it needs some configuration using Linda? I also ask this question here:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=30849
    Regards,

    Mark

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Not connected to FMGS Server

    I think you are correct in that the server wont run unless the joysticks are configured. I think the configuration process creates a joystick config file that the server looks for on startup.

    I also seem to remember that you can "configure" the joysticks even if there are none connected. The config file is created and the server will run after that.

    I think that's right, but willing to be corrected by someone who knows more than me

    H

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Not connected to FMGS Server

    Did you start the JH Suite with "run as administrator" rights?

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Not connected to FMGS Server

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    Did you start the JH Suite with "run as administrator" rights?
    Yes-it doesn't allow you to start without admin rights I think.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Not connected to FMGS Server

    Quote Originally Posted by fuerteventura View Post
    Yes-it doesn't allow you to start without admin rights I think.
    It also starts without admin rights..
    In any case try to switch-off antivirus program.