Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Skegness
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hi,
    I am designing a Cessna 172 Home cockpit based Arduino Megas and I am planning to use on software side an A2A C172 and an FSX.
    I just designed a matrix board to connect the switches, have an ide how I will control the servos, read the rotary encoders.
    But I am wondering how am I going to create the radio stack.
    I am going to use some MAX7221 led controller ICs to control so many LEDs, but I don't know yet how am I going to decide which LED should be lit.
    I am planning to use an own c++ software to output info from simulator to the arduinos.
    I know that with SimConnect I can output things like airspeed, altitude, heading, and radio freqs, transponder code and stuff like that.
    But my problem is that the radio stack contains much more than frequencies.
    Such as LED letters like: OBS, TO, CH (and the channel settings), the 16 segment LED displays on the right side of the radio...
    So my question is that is there a way to output infos about the status of these letters and stuff, or I have program the arduino like that the display will behave exactly as it does in the same.

    Thanks in advance for any help about this topic,
    Agoston

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hola dagoston!
    I am desining more or less the same as you. I am using Link2fs as interface between arduino and my fax (also runs with FS2009 and 2004). I have started with the radio stack just because maybe it is the most difficult part to code (in my opinion). To show numbers and letters I use 7-segment displays (without MAX7221) directly connected to arduinos mega. Every 4-digit display spends 12 inputs so I will use 3 Megas just for the radio stack (is the cheapest way that I found; 12€ for all displays by Aliexpress and 7€ for each arduino mega by eBay).
    I do not understand too muchas your question but Link2fs allows you to take out from your flight simulator lots of options and variables and yo show letters I used am arduino library (Sevenseg.h).
    I hope this will help you with your cockpit!

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Aitor, you can use I2C for 7segment displays!
    So yo can manage lots of digits with only two arduino pins ( sda and clk)
    And you have all free pins to other things.

    Im working in an A2A comanche home cockpit. All analoge gauges, switches, leds, radio, autopilot, breakers, with 3 arduino mega for the whole proyect.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hi alioth! Por fin alguien de mi tierra jeje
    To desing my cockpit I studied about using I2C with my displays (the only thing cheap and easy that I found was this https://www.adafruit.com/product/879 ) but it costs almost 10$ each one so is more economical for me using 4 o 5 Megas than a pair of them and lots of I2C.
    Is this I2C the one you are talking me about?

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hi again!
    Yes... It is I2c I was talking about. I see... it is more expensive, but much more elegant :P

    The problem is if you use Link2fs with ethernet. I think you are limited to 4 cards. So.. you have to think if you can manage the whole thing with 4 cards. 5 cards if you use the same simulator pc.

    Pues sí, por aquí estamos! somos pocos!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Americana São Paulo
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    como faço para ver os programas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hi Nelson,
    Did you mean how to find these software to connect arduino with fs?
    The one that I'm talking about you can find it here: http://www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    There are many tutorials but I used some that I found in YouTube. I think that you will understand almost everything about Link2fs with this guy:
    PART 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VDb0mbD1wKI&t=494s
    PART 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2Qg7FFkiFg&t=852s

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Americana São Paulo
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Olá

    Amigo
    Eu me recomendo como abrir o programa SKETCH PARA PODER VER NO ARDUINO, eu montei um programa que trabalha com 4 encoder rotativo um para cada radio, eliminando a chave seletora, assim visualizo os 4 radios simultaneos.
    Mas agora tenho os botões de pulso do piloto automatico AP,HDG,NAV,APP e ALT, e gostaria de colocar um led externo no meu painel e nao consigo fazer isto, voce tem alguma dica, estou rodando o MULTI RADIOHEAD ANNUN MEGA

    FICARIA GRATO SE ME AJUDAR POIS SOU NOVO NESTE SITE , NEM SEI COMO ME COMUNICAR AMIGO
    SE DESEJAR PODE USAR MEU E-MAIL FICARIA MAIS FACIL A GENTE SE COMUNICAR
    icibaci2016@gmail.com

    Atenciosamente

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A2A Radio stack LED statuses to Arduino

    Hi there. This is the Radiostack I'm building.







    And this is the place where i'm documenting my work:

    http://flyingforfun.weebly.com/cessna-172-cockpit.html
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. Likes BushPilotWannabe liked this post