Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Hi

    some weeks ago I bought the A320 and since 1 week I build a second computer for the panels.
    Both PC's are in the same net but I have no idea where to start which software or server.

    Let's say PC1 has P3D running and I would like to have the panels running on Pc2.

    What's the software setup? Everything which is started on PC1 is also green connected in the server.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Hi

    Your post starts strangely. What do you mean by you "bought the A320"?

    JL

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Yep - sorry. I mean I downloaded it.
    On 1 PC everything is running but on 2 The problem starts.

    i am reading of widefmgs server and client. Just find a server exe.

    What have to be where?

    thanks

    Steve

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    You need to shut down the firewall on both pc, or you have to configure ports .


    You have to read advanced user guide to well configure JH to use it with networked pcs

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_012 View Post
    Yep - sorry. I mean I downloaded it.
    On 1 PC everything is running but on 2 The problem starts.

    i am reading of widefmgs server and client. Just find a server exe.

    What have to be where?

    thanks

    Steve
    on client PC you MUST NOT install FMGS server.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    I configured the ports. Where can I find the the advanced user guide? What I found was in French.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's


  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_012 View Post
    I configured the ports. Where can I find the the advanced user guide? What I found was in French.
    Please, start by reading what I wrote in my earlier post. On your PC2, uninstall my software, then reinstall, BUT MAKE SURE you DO NOT select the SERVER option during installation.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Please, start by reading what I wrote in my earlier post. On your PC2, uninstall my software, then reinstall, BUT MAKE SURE you DO NOT select the SERVER option during installation.
    Okay. Will try it that way. I guess it's better to start from scratch.

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: First steps with Jeehell A320 on 2 PC's

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    The link for the advanced manual is broken.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast